IHSAA Boys Tennis
Singles - Doubles
2003 State Finals Results
Jarrod Epkey (12) of Center Grove claimed the championship in the
24th Annual IHSAA Boys Tennis Singles Tournament on
Friday action was
played on the outside courts at
Epkey won his title by defeating Jorge Burmicky (12) of Eastern (Greentown), 6-2-6-1, to run his
season overall record to 14-2, having gone 8-0 in tournament play. Epkey became the 2nd player from
his school to win the singles crown, along with Bryan Smith (10) in 1990 and
1992.
Glassley and Fleming defeated Scott Gray (12) and
Chad Holajter (12) of
In the
consolation round, Tony Aker (12), Penn, defeated
Tony Adeyemi (12) of West Lafayette,4-6, 6-3, 7-5 in
singles and Mark Sherman (12) and Andrew Zale (12) of
Warsaw got by Andrew Lahr (11) and Brian Finkbiner
(12) of Columbus North, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5) in doubles play.
Championship Results
SINGLES FINALS
Name |
School |
Record |
def. |
Name |
School |
Record |
Score |
Jarrod
Epkey, 12 |
Center
Grove |
(11-2,
8-0) |
def. |
Jorge
Burmicky, 12 |
Eastern
(Greentown) |
(19-0,
9-1) |
6-2,
6-1 |
DOUBLES FINALS
Names |
School |
Record |
def. |
Names |
School |
Record |
Score |
Trent
Glassley, 12 Brian
Fleming, 12 |
Carroll
(F.W.) |
(19-1,
11-0) |
def. |
Scott
Gray, 12 |
|
(8-1,
7-1) |
6-4,
6-1 |
Consolation Results
SINGLES CONSOLATION
Name |
School |
Record |
vs. |
Name |
School |
Record |
Score |
Tony
Aker, 12 |
Penn |
(17-0,
7-1) |
def. |
Tony
Adeyemi, 12 |
|
(18-1,
10-2) |
4-6,
6-3, 7-5 |
DOUBLES CONSOLATION
Names |
School |
Record |
vs. |
Names |
School |
Record |
Score |
Mark
Sherman, 12 Andrew
Zale, 12 |
|
(18-1,
6-1) |
|
Andrew
Lahr, 11 Brian
Finkbiner, 12 |
|
(16-3,
7-2) |
6-2,
7-6 (7-5) |
Semi-Final Results
SINGLES SEMI-FINALS
Name |
School |
vs. |
Name |
School |
Score |
Jorge
Burmicky, 12 |
Eastern
(Greentown) |
def. |
Tony
Adeyemi, 12 |
|
6-3,
6-3 |
Jarrod
Epkey, 12 |
Center
Grove |
def. |
Tony
Aker, 12 |
Penn |
6-2,
6-1 |
DOUBLES SEMI-FINALS
Names |
School |
vs. |
Names |
School |
Score |
Scott
Gray, 12 |
|
def. |
Andrew
Lahr, 11 Brian
Finkbiner, 12 |
|
6-1,
6-4 |
Trent
Glassley, 12 Brian
Fleming, 12 |
Carroll
(F.W.) |
def. |
Mark
Sherman, 12 Andrew
Zale, 12 |
|
6-3,
4-6, 6-2 |
Friday Afternoon
Session Results
SINGLES
Name |
School |
Record |
|
Name |
School |
Record |
Score |
Tony Adeyemi, 12 |
|
18-1 (10-0) |
def. |
Tyler
Moore, 12 |
DeKalb |
17-1 (5-1) |
6-2, 6-4 |
Jorge Burmicky, 12 |
Eastern
(Greentown) |
19-0 (8-0) |
def. |
Luke
Wright, 12 |
|
16-3 (5-1) |
6-3, 6-1 |
Tony Aker, 12 |
Penn |
17-0 (6-0) |
def. |
Stephen
Kuhn, 12 |
|
17-0 (6-1) |
6-1, 6-4 |
Jarrod Epkey, 12 |
Center
Grove |
11-2 (6-0) |
def. |
David
Jackson, 11 |
Pike |
16-1 (5-1) |
6-3, 2-6,
6-0 |
DOUBLES
Names |
School |
Record |
|
Names |
School |
Record |
Score |
Scott
Gray, 12 |
|
8-1 (6-0) |
def. |
(bye) |
|
|
|
Andrew
Lahr, 11 Brian Finkbiner, 12 |
|
16-3 (7-0) |
def. |
Jared
Weidner, 12 Kyle Benge, 11 |
|
19-1 (6-1) |
7-5, 6-1 |
Trent Glassley, 12 Brian
Fleming, 12 |
Carroll
(F.W.) |
19-1 (9-0) |
def. |
Brad Munchel, 12 Kory VonderMeulen, 12 |
|
17-3 (6-1) |
6-3, 6-1 |
Mark
Sherman, 12 Andrew Zale, 12 |
|
18-1 (5-0) |
def. |
(bye) |
|
|
|