2004 IHSAA BOYS TENNIS TOURNAMENT
SINGLES/DOUBLES REGIONALS
Saturday,
October 16
MORNING SESSION
SINGLES
CONTESTANT |
|
CONTESTANT |
SCORE |
Anthony Palmenter,
11, Ev. Memorial (17-2, 6-0) |
def. |
Branden Clements, 11, |
6-1, 6-1 |
Jordan Young, 12, Brownstown Cntl. (16-3, 2-0) |
def. |
Dustin Thomas, 12, Corydon Cntl.
(16-2, 2-0) |
4-6, 6-1, 6-1 |
David Jackson, 12, Pike (17-0, 3-0) |
def. |
Jeff Robertson, 12, |
6-3, 6-2 |
Steven Myers, 11, Heritage Christian (19-3,
4-0) |
def. |
Ben Shafer, 11, Franklin Community (14-8, 3-0) |
6-0, 6-1 |
Hunter Schouweiler,
10, F.W. Canterbury (18-2, 5-0) |
def. |
Alex Winney, 12, |
7-5, 6-1 |
Quinn Saine, 11, |
def. |
George Higgins, 11, Zionsville (13-6, 4-0) |
7-6 (7-0), 2-6, 6-2 |
Josh Kiefer, 12, |
def. |
Collin Stanley, 11, |
6-0, 6-1 |
Danny Tzanetakos,
11, |
def. |
Brandon Ward, 12, |
6-2, 6-3 |
DOUBLES
CONTESTANTS |
|
CONTESTANTS |
SCORE |
Taylor Morrow, 12/Andy Spahn, 12 North Posey (15-0, 2-0) |
def. |
Trevor Wagner, 10/Troy Wagner, 10 |
6-2, 6-2 |
Matt Malinsky, 12/Josh Burnett, 11 |
def. |
Alexander Kirk, 12/Kurosh Javid, 12 |
6-3, 7-6 (7-4) |
|
def. |
Sam Oglesby, 12/Carson Ritz, 12 |
7-5, 6-3 |
David Lett, 10/William Armstrong, 11 North Central (Indpls.) (9-3, 2-0) |
def. |
Alex Smith, 10/Shawn Hughes, 12 Northview (9-6, 2-0) |
6-1, 6-0 |
Michael Dusman, 12/Scott Hurley, 12 |
def. |
Mason Gage, 12/Adam Bellmont
(9-8, 1-0) |
6-2, 6-0 |
Joseph Swanson, 12/Benjamin Hinds, 12 |
def. |
Randy Evans, 11/Tyler Rigby, 11 |
6-4, 6-3 |
Kyle Benge,12/Matt Houin,12 |
def. |
|
4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 |
McKenzie Rawden,12/Anthony Kanavos |
def. |
Daniel Burkus,12/Stoten Stofko,10 |
6-3, 6-3 |
AFTERNOON
SESSION
SINGLES
CONTESTANT |
|
CONTESTANT |
SCORE |
Anthony Palmenter,
11, Ev. Memorial (17-2, 8-0) |
def. |
Jordan Young, 12, Brownstown Cntl. (16-3, 3-1) |
6-0, 6-0 |
Steven Myers, 11, Heritage Christian (19-3, 6-0) |
def. |
David Jackson, 12, Pike (17-0, 4-1) |
6-3, 4-6, 6-4 |
Hunter Schouweiler,
10, F.W. Canterbury (18-2, 7-0) |
def. |
Quinn Saine, 11, |
6-0, 6-1 |
Danny Tzanetakos,
11, |
def. |
Josh Kiefer, 12, |
7-5, 7-5 |
DOUBLES
CONTESTANTS |
|
CONTESTANTS |
SCORE |
Matt Malinsky, 12/Josh Burnett, 11 |
def. |
Taylor Morrow, 12/Andy Spahn, 12 North Posey (15-0, 3-1) |
6-7 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2 |
David Lett, 10/William Armstrong, 11 North Central (Indpls.) (9-3, 4-0) |
def. |
|
6-1, 6-1 |
Michael Dusman, 12/Scott Hurley, 12 |
def. |
Joseph Swanson, 12/Benjamin Hinds, 12 |
6-3, 6-0 |
Kyle Benge,12/Matt Houin,12 |
def. |
McKenzie Rawden,12/Anthony Kanavos |
6-3, 6-0 |
NOTE:
Also advancing to State Finals from Semi-State:
SINGLES: Joseph
Boesing, 10, Floyd Central (18-4, 7-0)
DOUBLES: Zachary
Knotts/, 12/Craig Kirchgessner,
10, Floyd Central (19-3, 7-0)
Will
Pearson, 10/Alex Leopold, 11, Park Tudor
Pairings for the singles/doubles state
finals will be announced after