2005-06 |
Regionals
Date: Saturday, October 15.
Site:
Times: Round 1 at 10 a.m.; Round 2 at 2 p.m.
Admission: Free.
Note: Won-loss records indicate regular season record
followed by post-season tournament record. Players are listed in bracket order
below for this weekend only. Unbeaten players advancing from the team
semi-state and team state finals rounds will then be fed into the pairings for
next weekend’s individual state finals.
26th
Annual Singles Tournament
First Round
Scott Conner (12), Terre Haute North (18-3, 6-0) d. Josh
Noe (11),
Thiago Franco (11), Hauser
(11-0, 3-0) d. Alex Tuna (12),
Will
Pearson (11), Park Tudor (14-6, 3-0)
d. Adam Figg (11), Owen Valley
(11-5, 1-1), 6-0, 6-0.
Steven Myers (12), Heritage
Christian (17-3, 4-0) d. Brice Fairchild (11), Tri (20-0, 3-1), 6-0, 6-1.
Hunter Schouweiler (11),
Quinn Saine (12),
Andrew Bond (12),
David Kovas (12),
Second Round
Thiago
Franco (11), Hauser (11-0, 4-0) d. Scott Conner (12), Terre Haute North (18-3, 6-1), 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(3)
Steven Myers (12), Heritage
Christian (17-3, 5-0) d. Will Pearson (11), Park Tudor (14-6, 3-1), 7-5, 6-1.
Hunter Schouweiler (11), Fort Wayne Canterbury (17-2, 4-0) d. Quinn Saine (12),
David
Kovas (12), South Bend Adams (9-2,
5-0) d. Andrew Bond (12), Elkhart
Central (18-4, 4-1), 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.
Also Advancing
to
Christian Nikou (12), Center Grove (16-1, 7-0)
Derek Carpenter (10), Fort Wayne South Side (18-3, 6-0)
16th
Annual Doubles Tournament
First Round
Kyle Rodden (11)/Patrick Sweets (12),
Trevor Wagner (11)/Troy Wagner (11),
Russell Bennett (11)/David Lennen
(11), Shelbyville (8-8, 2-0), bye.
Peter Davis (12)/Robert Mumme (12), Heritage Christian (19-1, 5-0) d. Alex
Nocton (12)/Justin Stiner (12), Northeastern
(18-3, 4-1), 6-0, 6-2.
Greg Milam (12)/Brad Mustin (11),
Randy Evans (12)/Tyler Rigby (12),
Trevor Jones (12)/Michael Weiand (11),
Josh Beguin (11)/Jacob Palmer (11),
Second Round
Kyle Rodden (11)/Patrick Sweets (12),
Peter Davis (12)/Robert Mumme (12), Heritage Christian (19-1, 6-0) d.
Russell Bennett (11)/David Lennen (11), Shelbyville
(8-8, 2-1), 6-0, 6-0.
Randy Evans (12)/Tyler Rigby (12),
Josh Beguin (11)/Jacob Palmer (11),
Also
Advancing to
John Beeler (12)/Jonathan Plump (12), Brebeuf Jesuit (14-2, 6-0)
Matt Smith (10)/Zane Smith (10), Center Grove (15-4, 7-0)
Corey Kozachenko (12)/Greg Larson (12), LaPorte (13-0, 5-0)
Eric Doerr (12)/Mark Metheny (12), Terre Haute South (10-7, 7-0)
Joby Bacher (10)/Phil Luke (12),
STATE FINALS
When: Friday, October 21 at 2 p.m.; Saturday, October 22
with the morning session at 10 a.m. and the afternoon session at 2 p.m.
Admission: Free
Where: