Indiana High School Athletic Association
Phone: 317-846-6601
Fax: 317-575-4244 Website:
www.ihsaa.org
_____________________________________________________________________________
October 22, 2005
CENTER GROVE SWEEPS SINGLES AND DOUBLES TITLES
Center Grove became the second school in
IHSAA history to capture both crowns at the IHSAA Singles and Doubles Finals on
Saturday at Park Tudor School in Indianapolis.
Coach Ivan Smith’s Trojans join only North Central (Indianapolis) in
that exclusive category, with North Central sweeping the titles in 1995-96.
Center Grove senior Christian Nikou
completed a 25-1 campaign with a 6-0, 6-4 triumph over defending champion
Steven Myers of Heritage Christian (24-4) to become the third singles champion
in school history. Nikou joins Jarrod
Epkey (2003) and Bryan Smith (1990, 1992) as Center Grove players who have
captured singles titles. Nikou also kept
Myers from becoming the first repeat champion since Rick Witsken in 1988 and
from joining Smith, Witsken, and North Central’s David McCallum (1984, 1985) as
two-time winners. South Bend Adams’ Paul
Koscielski is the only three-time winner in tournament history (1981, 1982,
1983).
Nikou raced to a 6-0, 3-0 lead against
Myers, before the defending champion rallied to with 5-4 in the second
set. But, Nikou regrouped to win the
next game to prevail.
Nikou reached the final with a 6-0, 6-3 victory
against senior David Kovas (16-3) on Saturday morning, while Myers outlasted
Fort Wayne South Side sophomore Derek Carpenter (24-5) in a marathon match that
lasted two hours and thirty-five minutes, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.
In doubles, Center Grove sophomores Matt
Smith and Zane Smith became the third duo in school history to win the state
doubles championship with a 6-3, 6-4 triumph over Joby Bacher and Phil Luke of
West Lafayette. Smith and Smith join Joe
Epkey-John Stone (1999) and Andy Baker-Chad Stone (1997) as Trojans doubles
pairs who earned state titles.
Smith and Smith finished 25-4. In the final, they broke serve at 2-1 in the
first set and added a break later on their way to 6-3. The Center Grove tandem broke twice early in the
second set for a 5-1 lead, withstanding a West Lafayette rally that pulled the
Red Devils to within 5-4, before closing out the match.
Smith and Smith had defeated Eric Doerr and
Mark Metheny of Terre Haute South (18-9) on Saturday morning, 6-3, 6-0. Bacher and Luke (26-4) won a two-hour match
against Brebeuf Jesuit seniors Scott Beeler and Jonathan Plump (22-3) on
Saturday morning, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3.
2005-06 |
STATE FINALS
When: Friday, October 21 with one doubles match at 10 a.m.
and the afternoon session at 2 p.m.;
Saturday, October 22 with
the morning session at 10 a.m. and the afternoon session at 2 p.m.
Admission: Free
Where:
Note: Won-loss records indicate regular season record followed
by post-season tournament record.
26th
Annual Singles Tournament
Finals, Sat. 2 p.m.
Christian Nikou (12), Center Grove (16-1, 9-0) d. Steven Myers (12), Heritage Christian (17-3, 7-1), 6-0, 6-4.
Consolation, Sat. 2 p.m.
David
Kovas (12), South Bend Adams (9-2,
7-1) d. Derek Carpenter (10), Fort Wayne South Side (18-3, 6-2), 6-4,
6-1.
Semifinals, Sat. 10 a.m.
Christian Nikou (12), Center Grove (16-1, 8-0) d. David Kovas (12), South Bend Adams (9-2, 6-1), 6-0, 6-3.
Steven
Myers (12), Heritage Christian
(17-3, 7-0) d. Derek Carpenter (10), Fort Wayne South Side (18-3, 6-1), 5-7,
6-3, 6-2.
Quarterfinals, Fri. 2 p.m.
Due to rain, matches moved to Five Seasons Sports
Country Club,
Christian Nikou (12), Center Grove (16-1, 7-0), bye.
David
Kovas (12), South Bend Adams (9-2,
6-0) d.Thiago Franco (11), Hauser
(11-0, 4-1), 6-4, 6-7 (7), 6-3
Steven
Myers (12), Heritage Christian
(17-3, 6-0) d. Hunter Schouweiler (11), Fort
Wayne Canterbury (17-2, 4-1), 6-1, 6-3.
Derek Carpenter (10), Fort Wayne South Side (18-3, 6-0), bye.
16th
Annual Doubles Tournament
Finals, Sat. 2 p.m.
Matt Smith (10)/Zane Smith (10), Center Grove (15-4, 10-0) d. Joby Bacher (10)/Phil Luke (12), West Lafayette (16-3, 10-1), 6-3, 6-4.
Consolation, Sat. 2 p.m.
Scott Beeler (12)/Jonathan Plump (12), Brebeuf Jesuit (14-2, 8-1) d. Eric
Doerr (12)/Mark Metheny (12), Terre
Haute South (10-7, 8-2), 6-0, 6-3.
Semifinals, Sat. 10 a.m.
Joby Bacher (10)/Phil Luke (12), West Lafayette (16-3, 10-0) d. Scott Beeler (12)/Jonathan Plump
(12), Brebeuf Jesuit (14-2, 7-1),
1-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Matt Smith (10)/Zane Smith (10), Center Grove (15-4, 9-0) d. Eric Doerr (12)/Mark Metheny (12), Terre Haute South (10-7, 8-1), 6-3,
6-0.
Quarterfinals, Fri. 2 p.m.
Due to rain, matches moved to Five Seasons Sports
Country Club,
Joby Bacher (10)/Phil Luke (12), West Lafayette (16-3, 9-0), d. Josh Beguin (11)/Jacob Palmer (11), Plymouth (17-3, 7-1), 6-3, 6-0.
Scott Beeler (12)/Jonathan Plump (12), Brebeuf Jesuit (14-2, 7-0) d. Corey
Kozachenko (12)/Greg Larson (12), LaPorte
(13-0, 5-1), 6-1, 6-0.
Eric Doerr (12)/Mark Metheny (12), Terre Haute South (10-7, 8-0) d. Randy Evans (12)/Tyler Rigby (12),
Jay County (15-3, 7-1), 6-3, 6-1.
Matt Smith (10)/Zane Smith (10), Center Grove (15-4, 8-0) d. Peter Davis (12)/Robert Mumme (12), Heritage Christian (19-1, 6-1), 6-3,
7-6(5).
First Round, Fri. 10 a.m.
Due to rain, match moved to Five Seasons Sports Country
Club,
Josh Beguin (11)/Jacob Palmer (11), Plymouth (17-3, 7-0) d. Kyle Rodden (11)/Patrick Sweets (12), Providence (15-0, 5-1), 7-6(5), 6-3.