2005-06 IHSAA
Boys Team
Tennis State
Tournament Series
|
Sectionals
Dates:
Wednesday, September 28 through Saturday, October 1.
1. Anderson
Highland Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Anderson
3, Anderson Highland 2.
Match 2 – Elwood 4, Frankton 1.
Championship – Anderson 4, Elwood 1.
2. Avon
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Avon 4, Plainfield 1.
Match 2 – Brownsburg 5, Mooresville 0.
Match 3 – Avon 4, Danville 1.
Championship – Brownsburg 4, Avon
1
3. Ben
Davis Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Speedway 4, Indianapolis Northwest 1.
Match 2 – Covenant Christian 4, Indianapolis Cardinal
Ritter 1.
Match 3 – Ben Davis 5, Speedway 0.
Championship – Ben Davis 5, Covenant
Christian 0.
4. Bloomington South
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Bloomington
South 5, Bedford North
Lawrence 0.
Match 2 – Bloomington
North 3, Martinsville
2.
Match 3 – Bloomington
South 5, Edgewood 0.
Championship – Bloomington
South 4, Bloomington
North 1.
5. Bremen Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Plymouth 5, Bremen 0.
Match 2 – Glenn 4, LaVille 1.
Match 3 – Plymouth
5, Triton 0.
Championship – Plymouth 5, Glenn 0.
6. Carmel Sectional (6)
Match 1 – Noblesville 5, University 0.
Match 2 – Carmel 5, Hamilton Heights 0.
Match 3 – Noblesville 5, Westfield 0.
Match 4 – Carmel 5, Hamilton Southeastern 0.
Championship – Carmel 4, Noblesville 1.
7. Carroll
(Fort Wayne)
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Carroll (Fort Wayne) 5, Leo 0.
Match 2 – Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 3, Fort Wayne Northrop 2.
Match 3 – Carroll (Fort Wayne)
5, Fort Wayne
Snider 0.
Championship – Carroll (Fort Wayne) 4, Fort Wayne
Bishop Dwenger 1.
8. Center
Grove Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Center Grove 5, Franklin 0.
Match 2 – Greenwood
3, Whiteland 2.
Match 3 – Center Grove 5, Indian Creek 0.
Championship – Center Grove 4, Greenwood 1.
9. Columbus North Sectional
(5)
Match 1 – Columbus
East 4, Edinburgh 1.
Match 2 – Columbus
North 4, Hauser 1.
Match 3 – Columbus
East 4, Brown County 1.
Championship – Columbus North 4, Columbus East 1.
10. Concord Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Concord 4, Elkhart Central 1.
Match 2 – Northridge 5, Elkhart Memorial 0.
Championship – Concord 4, Northridge 1.
11. Connersville Sectional
(4)
Match 1 – Union
County 3, Franklin County
2.
Match 2 – Connersville
3, Rushville 2.
Championship – Connersville
3, Union County 2.
12. Crawfordsville
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Turkey Run 4, Southmont 1.
Match 2 – North Montgomery 5, Rockville 0.
Match 3 – Crawfordsville 5, Turkey Run 0.
Championship – Crawfordsville 3, North Montgomery 2.
13. Crown Point Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Crown Point
3, Lowell 2.
Match 2 – Kankakee
Valley 5, Rensselaer
Central 0.
Championship – Crown
Point 4, Kankakee
Valley 1.
14. Culver
Academies Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Culver
Academies 5, North
Judson-San Pierre 0.
Match 2 – Rochester
5, Knox 0.
Championship – Culver
Academies 5, Rochester 0.
15. DeKalb
Sectional (4)
Match 1 – DeKalb 5, Prairie Heights
0.
Match 2 – Angola
5, Fremont 0.
Championship – DeKalb 4, Angola 1.
16. Delta Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Delta 5, Alexandria 0.
Match 2 – Yorktown 4, Muncie Burris 1.
Championship – Delta 4, Yorktown 1.
17. East
Noble Sectional (6)
Match 1 – Westview 4, East Noble 1.
Match 2 – Central Noble 5, Howe
Military 0.
Match 3 – Westview 5, West Noble 0.
Match 4 – Central Noble 4, Lakeland 1.
Championship – Westview 5, Central
Noble 0.
18. Evansville Memorial
Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Evansville
Memorial 3, Evansville Harrison
2.
Match 2 – Evansville
North 3, Evansville
Bosse 2.
Championship – Evansville
Memorial 5, Evansville
North 0.
19. Floyd
Central Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Floyd Central 5, Eastern (Pekin) 0.
Match 2 – North Harrison 4, Salem 1.
Match 3 – Floyd Central 5, Crawford County
0.
Championship – Floyd Central 5, North Harrison 0.
20. Fort
Wayne
Concordia Lutheran Sectional (6)
Match 1 – Fort
Wayne Concordia Lutheran 4, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 1.
Match 2 – Fort Wayne
South Side 5, Fort Wayne
North Side 0.
Match 3 – Fort
Wayne Concordia Lutheran 5, Harding 0.
Match 4 – Fort Wayne
South Side 4, New Haven
1.
Championship – Fort Wayne South Side 4, Fort Wayne Concordia
Lutheran 1.
21. Fountain
Central Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Covington
3, Fountain Central 2.
Match 2 – Seeger 3, Benton Central 2.
Match 3 – Covington 5,
Attica 0.
Championship – Seeger 3, Covington 2.
22. Franklin
Central Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Roncalli 5, Beech Grove 0.
Match 2 – Indianapolis
Lutheran 5, Indianapolis
Howe Academy
0.
Match 3 – Roncalli 5, Franklin Central 0.
Championship – Roncalli 5, Indianapolis Lutheran 0.
23. Hammond
Clark Sectional (3)
Match 1 – Hammond
Bishop Noll 4, Hammond Clark 1.
Championship – Hammond Bishop Noll 3, East Chicago
Central 2.
24. Heritage Hills Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Castle 5, Tell City 0.
Match 2 – Boonville 3, South Spencer 2.
Match 3 – Castle 4, Heritage Hills 1.
Championship – Castle 4, Boonville
1.
25. Highland Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Highland
5, Gary West Side 0.
Match 2 – Calumet 3, Griffith 2.
Championship – Highland
5, Calumet 0.
26. Homestead Sectional (6)
Match 1 – Homestead 5,
Fort Wayne Elmhurst
0.
Match 2 – Whitko 5, Fort Wayne Wayne 0.
Match 3 – Homestead 5,
Columbia City 0.
Match 4 – Fort Wayne Canterbury 4, Whitko 1.
Championship – Homestead
4, Fort Wayne Canterbury 1.
27. Jasper
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Southridge 5, Springs Valley
0.
Match 2 – Jasper 4, Forest Park 1.
Match 3 – Southridge 5, Northeast Dubois 0.
Championship – Southridge 3, Jasper
2.
28. Jeffersonville Sectional
(5)
Match 1 – Jeffersonville
3, Clarksville
2.
Match 2 – Providence
3, Charlestown
2.
Match 3 – Jeffersonville
5, New Washington
0.
Championship – Jeffersonville
3, Providence
2.
29. Kokomo Sectional (6)
Match 1 – Western 4, Eastern (Greentown) 1.
Match 2 – Kokomo
4, Northwestern 1.
Match 3 – Taylor
3, Western 2.
Match 4 – Kokomo
5, Tipton 0.
Championship – Kokomo
4, Taylor 1.
30. LaPorte Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Michigan
City 5, New Prairie 0.
Match 2 – LaPorte 5, Michigan City Marquette 0.
Championship – LaPorte 3, Michigan City 2.
31. Lawrence North Sectional
(5)
Match 1 – Lawrence Central 3, Lawrence North 2.
Match 2 – Warren Central 3, Indianapolis Scecina 2.
Match 3 – Lawrence
Central 5, Indianapolis Arlington 0.
Championship – Lawrence Central 5, Warren Central 0.
32. Lawrenceburg
Sectional (6)
Match 1 – Batesville 5, Milan 0.
Match 2 – Oldenburg
Academy 3, Lawrenceburg
2.
Match 3 – Batesville 5, South
Dearborn 0.
Match 4 – East Central 5, Oldenburg Academy
0.
Championship – Batesville 5, East
Central 0.
33. Lebanon
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Rossville 3, Frankfort 2.
Match 2 – Zionsville 5, Western Boone 0.
Match 3 – Rossville 3, Lebanon 2.
Championship – Zionsville 5,
Rossville 0.
34. Logansport Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Cass 5, Carroll (Flora) 0.
Match 2 – Twin
Lakes 4, Logansport 1.
Match 3 – Cass 5, Delphi
0.
Championship – Twin Lakes 5, Cass 0.
35. Loogootee
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Loogootee 5, White River Valley
0.
Match 2 – Bloomfield 3, Paoli 2.
Match 3 – Loogootee 4, North
Daviess 1.
Championship – Loogootee 5, Bloomfield 0.
36. Marion
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Jay
County 5, Marion 0.
Match 2 – Mississinewa 4, Madison-Grant 1.
Match 3 – Jay
County 5, Blackford 0.
Championship – Jay County
5, Mississinewa 0.
37. Merrillville Sectional (3)
Match 1 – Merrillville
5, Andrean 0.
Championship – Merrillville 5, Hobart 0.
38. Mount Vernon Sectional
(5)
Match 1 – North Posey 3, Evansville Reitz 2.
Match 2 – Evansville
Central 3, Evansville
Mater Dei 2.
Match 3 – North Posey 3, Mount Vernon 2.
Championship – Evansville Central 3, North Posey 2.
39. Mount Vernon (Fortville)
Sectional (6)
Match 1 – Greenfield-Central 4, New Palestine 1.
Match 2 – Lapel 4, Pendleton Heights
1.
Match 3 – Greenfield-Central 4, Eastern Hancock 1.
Match 4 – Mount
Vernon (Fortville) 3, Lapel 2.
Championship – Mount Vernon (Fortville) 3,
Greenfield-Central 2.
40. Muncie Central Sectional
(4)
Match 1 – Muncie
Central 5, Union City
0.
Match 2 – Muncie
Southside 3, Winchester
2.
Championship – Muncie
Central 4, Muncie
Southside 1.
41. Munster Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Hammond
Morton 3, Hammond
Gavit 1.
Match 2 – Munster 5,
Lake Central 0.
Championship – Munster 5, Hammond Morton 0.
42. New Albany Sectional (4)
Match 1 – New Albany
5, South Central (Elizabeth)
0.
Match 2 – Lanesville 5, Corydon Central 0.
Championship – New Albany 5, Lanesville 0.
43. New Castle Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Blue
River Valley
3, Tri 2.
Match 2 – New
Castle 5, Knightstown 0.
Match 3 – Shenandoah 3, Blue River Valley 2.
Championship – Shenandoah 5, New Castle 0.
44. North
Central (Indianapolis)
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Indianapolis
Cathedral 5, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 0.
Match 2 – Heritage Christian 5, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 0.
Match 3 –
Indianapolis Cathedral 3, North Central (Indianapolis) 2.
Championship – Indianapolis Cathedral 3, Heritage Christian
2.
45. Northview
Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Greencastle 3, Owen Valley
2.
Match 2 – Linton-Stockton 3, Northview 2.
Championship – Greencastle 4, Linton-Stockton 1.
46. NorthWood
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Fairfield 4,
Goshen 1.
Match 2 – Jimtown 4, Bethany Christian 1.
Match 3 – Fairfield
4, NorthWood 1.
Championship – Fairfield 3, Jimtown 2.
47. Norwell Sectional (6)
Match 1 – South Adams
5, Bellmont 0.
Match 2 – Norwell 3, Huntington North 1.
Match 3 – South Adams 3, Adams
Central 2.
Match 4 – Norwell 3, Bluffton 2.
Championship – South
Adams 3, Norwell 2.
48. Penn
Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Mishawaka 3,
South Bend Adams
2.
Match 2 – Penn 5, Mishawaka Marian 0.
Championship – Penn 5, Mishawaka 0.
49. Perry
Meridian Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Perry Meridian 4, Decatur Central 1.
Match 2 – Southport 5, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual 0.
Championship – Perry Meridian 5, Southport 0.
50. Peru
Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Manchester
4, Wabash 1.
Match 2 – Peru 4, Maconaquah 1.
Championship – Peru 4, Manchester
1.
51. Pike
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Brebeuf Jesuit 3, Park Tudor 2.
Match 2 – Indianapolis
Arsenal Technical 4, International 1.
Match 3 – Brebeuf Jesuit 4, Pike 1.
Championship – Brebeuf Jesuit 5, Indianapolis Arsenal
Technical 0.
52. Portage Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Valparaiso
5, Portage 0.
Match 2 – Chesterton 5, Wheeler 0.
Championship – Valparaiso 3, Chesterton 2.
53. Princeton Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Princeton 3, Oakland City
Wood Memorial 2.
Match 2 – Gibson Southern 4, Tecumseh 1.
Match 3 – Princeton 3, Pike Central 2.
Championship – Princeton 5, Gibson Southern 0.
54. Richmond Sectional (6)
Match 1 – Cambridge
City Lincoln
3, Randolph
Southern 2.
Match 2 – Richmond 5, Hagerstown 0.
Match 3 – Northeastern 3, Cambridge City
Lincoln 2.
Match 4 – Richmond 5, Centerville 0.
Championship – Richmond 4, Northeastern 1.
55. River Forest
Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Gary Roosevelt 4, Lake Station
Edison 1.
Match 2 – River
Forest 5, Gary Wirt 0.
Championship – River Forest
5, Gary Roosevelt 0.
56. Seymour Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Brownstown Central 4, Scottsburg 1.
Match 2 – Austin 5, Seymour 0.
Championship – Austin 4, Brownstown
Central 1.
57. Shawe Memorial Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Greensburg
5, Madison 0.
Match 2 – Shawe Memorial 5, Southwestern (Hanover) 0.
Match 3 – Jennings
County 3, Greensburg 2.
Championship – Jennings County
5, Shawe Memorial 0.
58. Shelbyville
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Morristown
5, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 0.
Match 2 – Waldron 5, Triton Central 0.
Match 3 – Morristown
3, Shelbyville 2.
Championship – Waldron 5, Morristown 0.
59. Silver
Creek Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Silver Creek 3, Henryville 2.
Match 2 – Borden 3, Christian
Academy of Indiana 2.
Championship – Silver Creek 4,
Borden 1.
60. South Bend Clay Sectional
(4)
Match 1 – South Bend
Riley 4, South Bend Washington 1.
Match 2
– South Bend St.
Joseph’s 3, South Bend Clay 2.
Championship – South Bend St. Joseph’s 3, South Bend
Riley 2.
61. Terre
Haute
North Sectional (6)
Match 1 – Terre
Haute South 5, South Vermillion 0.
Match 2 – Terre Haute North 5, West Vigo 0.
Match 3 – Terre
Haute South 5, Sullivan 0.
Match 4 – Terre Haute North 5, North Central
(Farmersburg) 0.
Championship – Terre
Haute South 3, Terre Haute
North 2.
62. Vincennes Lincoln
Sectional (5)
Match 1 – Vincennes
Rivet 5, Washington
Catholic 0.
Match 2 – Vincennes Lincoln 4, Barr-Reeve 1.
Match 3 – Vincennes
Rivet 5, Washington
0.
Championship – Vincennes
Lincoln 4, Vincennes
Rivet 1.
63. Warsaw Sectional (4)
Match 1 – Warsaw
5, Wawasee 0.
Match 2 – Tippecanoe
Valley 5, Churubusco 0.
Championship – Warsaw
4, Tippecanoe Valley 1.
64. West Lafayette Sectional
(5)
Match 1 – Harrison (West Lafayette) 3, McCutcheon 2.
Match 2 – West Lafayette
5, Lafayette
Central Catholic 0.
Match 3 – Lafayette
Jefferson 4, Harrison (West Lafayette)
1.
Championship – West
Lafayette 4, Lafayette Jefferson 1.
Regionals
Dates: Tuesday,
October 4; Wednesday, October 5.
Time: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.
1. Ben
Davis: Winner at
Ben Davis vs. Winner at Perry Meridian; Winner at Avon vs. Winner at Pike.
2. Carroll
(Fort Wayne): Winner at Homestead
vs. Winner at East Noble; Winner at Fort
Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne).
3. Center
Grove: Winner at
Franklin Central vs. Winner at Shelbyville; Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner
at Northview.
4. Concord: Winner at Concord vs. Winner
at DeKalb; Winner at NorthWood vs. Winner at Warsaw.
5. Delta:
Winner at Delta vs.
Winner at Muncie Central; Winner at Anderson Highland vs Winner at Norwell.
6. Floyd Central: Winner at Jeffersonville
vs. Winner at Silver Creek; Winner at New
Albany vs. Winner at Floyd Central.
7. Jasper: Winner at Loogootee vs. Winner at
Jasper; Winner at Heritage Hills
vs. Winner at Evansville
Memorial.
8. Munster: Winner at Crown Point vs.
Winner at Highland; Winner at Hammond
Clark vs. Winner at Munster.
9. North
Central (Indianapolis): Winner at Mount
Vernon (Fortville) vs. Winner Carmel;
Winner at North Central (Indianapolis) vs.
Winner at Lawrence
North.
10. Peru: Winner at Logansport vs.
Winner at Marion; Winner at Kokomo
vs. Winner at Peru.
11. Portage: Winner at River Forest vs. Winner at Merrillville;
Winner at Portage
vs. Winner at LaPorte.
12. Richmond: Winner at New Castle vs.
Winner at Richmond; Winner at Lawrenceburg vs.
Winner at Connersville.
13. Seymour: Winner at Shawe
Memorial vs. Winner at Columbus North;
Winner at Bloomington South vs. Winner at Seymour.
14. South Bend Clay: Winner at Bremen vs.
Winner at Penn; Winner at South Bend
Clay vs. Winner at Culver Academies.
15. Vincennes Lincoln: Winner at Princeton vs. Winner at Terre Haute North; Winner at Mount
Vernon vs. Winner at Vincennes Lincoln.
16. West Lafayette: Winner at Fountain Central vs. Winner at West
Lafayette; Winner at Crawfordsville vs. Winner at Lebanon.
Semi-States
Date: Saturday,
October 8.
Time: Morning session at 10 a.m.; Afternoon session at 2
p.m.
Admission: Free.
1. Homestead: Winner at Peru
vs. Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne); Winner at
Delta vs. Winner at West Lafayette.
2. Jasper: Winner at Seymour
vs. Winner at Floyd Central;
Winner at Vincennes Lincoln vs. Winner at Jasper.
3. North
Central (Indianapolis): Winner at Richmond
vs. Winner at Center Grove; Winner at North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Winner at Ben Davis.
4. South Bend Clay: Winner at Concord vs. Winner
at Munster; Winner at Portage
vs. Winner at South Bend
Clay.
State Finals
Date: Saturday, October 15.
Time: Semifinals at 10 a.m.; Championship and Consolation
matches at 2 p.m.
Admission: Free.
North Central High School, 1801 E. 86th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46240. School Website | Driving
Directions
Winner at Homestead
vs. Winner at South Bend Clay; Winner at North
Central (Indianapolis)
vs. Winner at Jasper.