2006-07 IHSAA Boys Tennis
|
40th Annual Team
State Tournament Series
|
First Practice Date: Monday, July 31, 2006.
First Contest Date: Monday, August 14, 2006.
Entry List Deadline Date: Tuesday, September 19, 2006,
4 p.m. ET
Draw Date: Sectional host sites will
conduct a meeting with participating schools on Monday evening, September 25,
2006 for the purpose of drawing the playing schedule. Pairings for regionals,
semi-states and state finals are listed below.
Sectionals
Dates: Sept. 28,
29, 30, 2006.
Time: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.
1. Anderson
Highland (4): Anderson, Anderson
Highland, Elwood, Frankton.
2. Ben Davis (5): Ben Davis, Covenant Christian,
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis
Northwest, Speedway.
3. Bloomington
South (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington
North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville.
4. Bremen (5): Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Plymouth,Triton.
5. Brownsburg (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville, Mooresville, Plainfield.
6. Carmel
(6): Carmel, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton
Southeastern, Noblesville, University, Westfield.
7. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne
Northrop, Fort Wayne
Snider, Leo.
8. Center Grove
(5): Center Grove,
Franklin Community, Greenwood, Indian Creek,
Whiteland.
9. Columbus
North (5): Brown County,
Columbus East, Columbus
North, Edinburgh, Hauser.
10. Concord
(4): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial,
Northridge.
11. Connersville
(4): Connersville, Franklin County, Rushville, Union County.
12. Crawfordsville
(5): Crawfordsville,
North Montgomery, Rockville, Southmont, Turkey
Run.
13. Crown
Point (4):
Crown Point, Kankakee
Valley, Lowell,
Rensselaer Central.
14. Culver Academies
(4): Culver Academies,
Knox, North Judson, Rochester.
15. DeKalb (4): Angola,
DeKalb, Fremont, Prairie Heights.
16. Delta (4): Alexandria,
Delta, Muncie Burris, Yorktown.
17. East Noble (6): Central Noble, East Noble, Howe
Military, Lakeland,
West Noble, Westview.
18. Evansville
Memorial (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville
Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville
Memorial, Evansville
North.
19. Floyd Central (5): Crawford
County, Eastern (Pekin),
Floyd Central, North Harrison, Salem.
20. Fort Wayne
Concordia Lutheran (6): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne
North Side, Fort Wayne South Side,
Harding, New Haven.
21. Fountain Central
(5): Attica, Benton Central, Covington,
Fountain Central, Seeger.
22. Franklin Central
(5): Beech Grove,
Franklin Central, Indianapolis Howe Academy,
Indianapolis
Lutheran, Roncalli.
23. Hammond
Clark (4): East Chicago Central, Hammond,
Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond
Clark.
24. Highland
(4): Calumet, Gary West Side, Griffith, Highland.
25. Homestead (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne
Canterbury, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Whitko.
26. Jasper (5): Forest Park,
Jasper, Northeast Dubois, Southridge, Springs Valley.
27. Jeffersonville
(5): Charlestown, Clarksville, Jeffersonville, New Washington,
Providence.
28. Kokomo
(6): Eastern
(Greentown), Kokomo, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton, Western.
29. LaPorte (4): LaPorte,
Michigan City, Michigan
City Marquette,
New Prairie.
30. Lawrence
North (5): Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence
North, Warren Central.
31. South Dearborn (5): Batesville, East Central, Milan,
Oldenburg, South Dearborn.
32. Lebanon (5): Frankfort,
Lebanon,
Rossville, Western Boone, Zionsville.
33. Logansport
(5): Carroll
(Flora), Cass, Delphi, Logansport, Twin Lakes.
34. Loogootee (5): Bloomfield,
Loogootee, North Daviess, Paoli, White
River Valley.
35. Marion
(5): Blackford, Jay County,
Madison-Grant, Marion,
Mississinewa.
36. Merrillville
(4): Andrean, Gary
Wallace, Hobart, Merrillville.
37. Mount
Vernon (5): Evansville Central, Evansville
Mater Dei, Evansville Reitz, Mount Vernon,
North Posey.
38. Mount
Vernon (Fortville) (6): Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Lapel, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine,
Pendleton Heights.
39. Muncie
Central (4): Muncie Central, Muncie
Southside, Union City, Winchester.
40. Munster
(4): Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Lake Central, Munster.
41. New
Albany (4): Corydon Central, Lanesville, New Albany,
South Central (Elizabeth).
42. New
Castle (5): Blue River
Valley, Knightstown, New Castle, Shenandoah, Tri.
43. North Central (Indianapolis) (6): Fishers, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, North
Central (Indianapolis).
44. Northview (5): Greencastle, Linton-Stockton,
Northview, Owen Valley, South Putnam.
45. NorthWood (5): Bethany Christian, Fairfield,
Goshen,
Jimtown, NorthWood.
46. Norwell (6): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Huntington North, Norwell, South
Adams.
47. Penn (4): Mishawaka,
Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South
Bend Adams.
48. Southport (4): Decatur
Central, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Perry
Meridian, Southport.
49. Peru (4): Maconaquah, Manchester, Peru, Wabash.
50. Pike (5): Brebeuf Jesuit, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical,
International, Park Tudor, Pike.
51. Portage
(4): Chesterton, Portage,
Valparaiso,
Wheeler.
52. Princeton (5): Gibson Southern, Oakland City
Wood, Pike Central, Princeton, Tecumseh.
53. Richmond
(6): Cambridge City
Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown,
Northeastern, Randolph Southern, Richmond.
54. River Forest
(4): Gary Roosevelt,
Gary Wirt, Lake Station
Edison, River Forest.
55. Seymour (4): Austin, Brownstown Central,
Scottsburg, Seymour.
56. Shawe Memorial
(5): Greensburg, Jennings
County, Madison,
Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover).
57. Shelbyville (5): Morristown, Shelbyville, Southwestern
(Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.
58. Silver Creek (4): Borden, Christian
Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Silver Creek.
59. South Bend Clay
(4): South Bend
Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.
60. South Spencer (5): Boonville, Castle, Heritage Hills,
South Spencer, Tell City.
61. Terre
Haute South (6): North Central (Farmersburg), South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute
South, West Vigo.
62. Vincennes
Lincoln (5): Barr-Reeve, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington
Catholic.
63. Warsaw
(4): Churubusco, Tippecanoe Valley,
Warsaw,
Wawasee.
64. West
Lafayette (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson,
McCutcheon, West Lafayette.
Regionals
Dates: October
3-4, 2006.
Time: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.
1. Ben Davis: Winner at Ben Davis vs. Winner at
Avon; Winner at Southport vs. Winner at Pike.
2. Carroll (Fort Wayne): Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne)
vs. Winner at Homestead;
Winner at East Noble vs. Winner at Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
3. Center Grove: Winner at Shelbyville vs. Winner at
Center Grove; Winner at Northview vs. Winner at Franklin Central.
4. Concord: Winner at DeKalb vs. Winner at Warsaw; Winner at NorthWood vs. Winner at Concord.
5. Delta: Winner at Muncie Central vs. Winner at Anderson
Highland; Winner at Delta vs. Winner at Norwell.
6. Jasper: Winner at South Spencer vs. Winner
at Jasper; Winner at Evansville
Memorial vs. Winner at Loogootee.
7. Munster: Winner at Hammond Clark vs.
Winner at Crown Point; Winner at Highland vs. Winner at Munster.
8. North Central (Indianapolis): Winner at North Central (Indianapolis)
vs. Winner Mount Vernon (Fortville); Winner at
Lawrence North vs. Winner at Carmel.
9. Peru: Winner at Peru
vs. Winner at Marion; Winner at Logansport
vs. Winner at Kokomo.
10. Portage: Winner at LaPorte vs. Winner at River Forest;
Winner at Portage vs. Winner at Merrillville.
11. Richmond: Winner at Richmond
vs. Winner at South Dearborn; Winner at New Castle vs. Winner at Connersville.
12. Seymour: Winner at Shawe Memorial vs. Winner
at Bloomington South; Winner at Seymour
vs. Winner at Columbus
North.
13. Silver Creek: Winner at Floyd Central vs. Winner
at Jeffersonville; Winner at Silver Creek vs.
Winner at New Albany.
14. South
Bend Clay:
Winner at Bremen vs. Winner at Culver
Academies; Winner at South Bend Clay vs. Winner
at Penn.
15. Vincennes
Lincoln: Winner at Princeton vs. Winner at Vincennes
Lincoln; Winner at Terre Haute South vs. Winner
at Mount Vernon.
16. West
Lafayette:
Winner at Fountain Central vs. Winner at Lebanon;
Winner at Crawfordsville vs. Winner at West
Lafayette.
Semi-States
Date: Saturday,
October 7, 2006.
Time: Morning session at 10 a.m. local time; Afternoon
session at 2 p.m. local time
Admission: Free.
1. Homestead: Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne)
vs. Winner at West Lafayette; Winner at Peru
vs. Winner at Delta.
2. Jasper: Winner at Silver Creek vs. Winner at
Jasper; Winner at Seymour vs. Winner at Vincennes Lincoln.
3. North
Central (Indianapolis): Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner at
North Central (Indianapolis); Winner at Richmond vs. Winner at Ben
Davis.
4. South Bend Clay: Winner at Concord vs. Winner
at South Bend Clay; Winner at Munster
vs. Winner at Portage.
State Finals
Date: Saturday, October 14, 2006.
Time: Semifinals at 10 a.m. ET; Championship and
Consolation matches at 2 p.m. ET
Admission: Free.
North Central High School, 1801 E. 86th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46240. School
Website | Driving
Directions
Winner at South Bend Clay vs. Winner at
North Central (Indianapolis); Winner at Homestead vs. Winner at
Jasper.