2007-08 IHSAA Boys Tennis |
The 41st Annual Team State Tournament Series |
Sectionals
Dates: Sept.
27-29, 2007.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.
1. Anderson Highland (4): Anderson, Anderson Highland, Elwood,
Frankton.
Match 1 – Anderson 4,
Frankton 1.
Match 2 – Elwood 1, Anderson
Highland 1.
Championship – Anderson 3, Elwood 2.
2. Avon
(5)
Match 1 – Plainfield 4, Avon
1.
Match 2 – Brownsburg 5,
Mooresville 0.
Match 3 – Plainfield 4,
Danville 1.
Championship – Brownsburg 5,
Plainfield 0.
3. Ben
Davis (4)
Match 1 – Covenant Christian
5, Speedway 0.
Match 2 – Ben Davis 5,
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0.
Championship – Ben Davis 4, Covenant
Christian 1.
4. Bloomington
South (5)
Match 1 – Bloomington South
5, Martinsville 0.
Match 2 – Bloomington North
5, Edgewood 0.
Match 3 – Bloomington South
5, Bedford North Lawrence 0.
Championship – Bloomington South 4,
Bloomington North 1.
5. Bremen
(5)
Match 1 – Plymouth 5, Triton
0.
Match 2 – Glenn 3, LaVille 2.
Match 3 – Plymouth 5, Bremen
0.
Championship – Plymouth 5, Glenn 0.
6. Carmel
(6)
Match 1 – Hamilton
Southeastern 4, Westfield 1.
Match 2 – Noblesville 3,
University 2.
Match 3 – Hamilton
Southeastern 5, Hamilton Heights 0.
Match 4 – Carmel 5,
Noblesville 0.
Championship – Carmel 5, Hamilton
Southeastern 0.
7. Carroll
(Fort Wayne) (5)
Match 1 – Fort Wayne Snider
4, Leo 1.
Match 2 – Carroll (Fort Wayne)
4, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 1.
Match 3 – Fort Wayne Northop 5, Fort Wayne Snider 0.
Championship – Fort Wayne Northrop 4,
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1.
8. Center
Grove (5)
Match 1 – Center Grove 5,
Whiteland 0.
Match 2 – Franklin 5, Indian
Creek 0.
Match 3 – Center Grove 4,
Greenwood 1.
Championship – Center Grove 5,
Franklin 0.
9. Columbus
North (5)
Match 1 – Columbus East 4, Hauser 1.
Match 2 – Columbus North 5,
Brown County 0.
Match 3 – Columbus East 5,
Edinburgh.
Championship – Columbus North 3, Columbus
East 2.
10. Concord
(4)
Match 1 – Northridge 3,
Concord 2.
Match 2 – Elkhart Central 4,
Elkhart Memorial 1.
Championship – Northridge 5, Elkhart
Central 0.
11. Connersville
(4)
Match 1 – Connersville 4,
Franklin County 1.
Match 2 – Union County 3, Rushville
2.
Championship – Connersville 5, Union
County 0.
12. Crawfordsville
(5)
Match 1 – Crawfordsville 5,
Turkey Run 0.
Match 2 – North Montgomery 5,
Rockville 0.
Match 3 – Crawfordsville 5,
Southmont 0.
Championship – North Montgomery 3, Crawfordsville
2.
13. Crown
Point (4)
Match 1 – Lowell 3, Kankakee
Valley 2.
Match 2 – Crown Point 5,
Rensselaer Central 0.
Championship – Crown Point 3, Lowell 2.
14. Culver
Academies (4)
Match 1 – Rochester 5, North
Judson 0.
Match 2 – Culver Academies 5,
Knox 0.
Championship – Culver Academies 5,
Rochester 0.
15. DeKalb (4)
Match 1 – Angola 5, Fremont
0.
Match 2 – DeKalb
5, Prairie Heights 0.
Championship – DeKalb
3, Angola 2.
16. Delta
(4)
Match 1 – Delta 5, Yorktown
0.
Match 2 – Muncie Burris 4, Alexandria
1.
Championship – Delta 5, Muncie Burris
0.
17. East
Noble (6)
Match 1 – Lakeland 5, Howe
Military 0.
Match 2 – Westview
5, East Noble 0.
Match 3 – West Noble 5,
Lakeland 0.
Match 4 – Westview
5, Central Noble 0.
Championship – Westview
5, West Noble 0.
18. Evansville
Memorial (4)
Match 1 – Evansville Harrison
3, Evansville North 2.
Match 2 – Evansville Memorial
5, Evansville Bosse 0.
Championship – Evansville Memorial 5,
Evansville Harrison 0.
19. Floyd
Central (5)
Match 1 – Crawford County 5,
North Harrison 0.
Match 2 – Eastern (Pekin) 3, Salem 2.
Match 3 – Floyd Central 5,
Crawford County 0.
Championship – Floyd Central 5,
Eastern (Pekin) 0.
20. Fort
Wayne Concordia Lutheran (6)
Match 1 – Fort Wayne South
Side 5, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 0.
Match 2 – Fort Wayne South
Side 4, Fort Wayne North Side 1.
Match 3 – New Haven 3, Fort
Wayne Concordia Lutheran 2.
Championship – Fort Wayne South Side
4, New Haven 1.
21. Fountain
Central (5)
Match 1 – Benton Central 4, Covington 1.
Match 2 – Fountain Central 4, Seeger 1.
Match 3 – Benton Central 5, Attica
0.
Championship – Benton Central 3,
Fountain Central 2.
22. Franklin
Central (4)
Match 1 – Franklin Central 3,
Roncalli 2.
Match 2 – Indianapolis
Lutheran 3, Beech Grove 2.
Championship – Franklin Central 4,
Indianapolis Lutheran 1.
23. Hammond
Clark (3)
Match 1 – Hammond Bishop Noll
5, East Chicago Central 0.
Championship – Hammond Bishop Noll 3,
Hammond Clark 2.
24. Highland
(4)
Match 1 – Highland 4,
Griffith 1.
Match 2 – Calumet 5, Gary
West Side 0.
Championship – Highland 4, Calumet 1.
25. Homestead
(6)
Match 1 – Homestead 4, Fort
Wayne Canterbury 1.
Match 2 – Columbia City 5,
Fort Wayne Elmhurst 0.
Match 3 – Homestead 5, Fort
Wayne Wayne 0.
Match 4 – Columbia City 4, Whitko 1.
Championship – Homestead 5, Columbia
City 0.
26. Jasper
(5)
Match 1 – Jasper 5, Forest
Park 0.
Match 2 – Southridge
5, Northeast Dubois 0.
Championship – Jasper 5, Southridge 0.
27. Jeffersonville
(5)
Match 1 – Providence 4,
Charlestown 1.
Match 2 – New Washington 3,
Clarksville 2.
Match 3 – Jeffersonville 5,
Providence 0.
Championship – Jeffersonville 5, New
Washington 0.
28. Kokomo
(6)
Match 1 – Western 4, Tipton
1.
Match 2 – Kokomo 4,
Northwestern 1.
Match 3 – Western 5, Eastern
(Greentown) 0.
Match 4 – Kokomo 5, Taylor 0.
Championship – Kokomo 3, Western 2.
29. LaPorte (4)
Match 1 – LaPorte
4, Michigan City 1.
Match 2 – Marquette Catholic
4, New Prairie 1.
Championship – LaPorte
5, Marquette Catholic 0.
30. Lawrence
North (6)
Match 1 – Warren Central 5,
Indianapolis Arlington 0.
Match 2 – Lawrence North 3,
Guerin Catholic 2.
Match 3 – Warren Central 5,
Indianapolis Scecina 0.
Match 4 – Lawrence Central 3,
Lawrence North 2.
Championship – Lawrence Central 3,
Warren Central 2.
31. South
Dearborn (6)
Match 1 – Milan 5, South
Dearborn 0.
Match 2 – East Central 4,
Lawrenceburg 1.
Match 3 – Oldenburg Academy
3, Milan 2.
Match 4 – Batesville 4, East
Central 1.
Championship – Batesville 5,
Oldenburg Academy 0.
32. Lebanon
(5)
Match 1 – Lebanon 5,
Rossville 0.
Match 2 – Western Boone 5, Frankfort
0.
Match 3 – Zionsville 5,
Lebanon 0.
Championship – Zionsville 5, Western
Boone 0.
33. Logansport
(5)
Match 1 – Logansport 4,
Carroll (Flora) 1.
Match 2 – Twin Lakes 5,
Delphi 0.
Match 3 – Logansport 3, Cass
2.
Championship – Logansport 5, Twin
Lakes 0.
34. Loogootee
(5)
Match 1 – Loogootee 5, White
River Valley 0.
Match 2 – Bloomfield 5, Paoli
0.
Match 3 – Loogootee 4, North
Daviess 1.
Championship – Loogootee 3,
Bloomfield 2.
35. Marion
(5)
Match 1 – Jay County 5,
Madison-Grant 0.
Match 2 – Marion 4, Blackford
1.
Match 3 – Jay County 3, Mississinewa 2.
Championship – Jay County 4, Marion
1.
36. Merrillville
(3)
Match 1 – Merrillville 3,
Hobart 2.
Championship – Merrillville 4, Andrean 1.
37. Mount
Vernon (5)
Match 1 – Evansville Central
5, Evansville Reitz 0.
Match 2 – Evansville Mater
Dei 3, North Posey 2.
Match 3 – Evansville Central
4, Mount Vernon 1.
Championship – Evansville Central 5, Evansville Mater
Dei 0.
38. Mount
Vernon (Fortville) (6)
Match 1 – New Palestine 4, Eastern
Hancock 1.
Match 2 – Lapel 3, Pendleton
Heights 2.
Match 3 – Greenfield-Central
3, New Palestine 2.
Match 4 – Mount Vernon
(Fortville) 5, Lapel 0.
Championship – Greenfield-Central 5,
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 0.
39. Muncie
Central (4)
Match 1 – Winchester 4, Union
City 1.
Match 2 – Muncie Central 5,
Muncie Southside 0.
Championship – Muncie Central 5,
Winchester 0.
40. Munster
(4)
Match 1 – Hammond Morton 5,
Hammond Gavit 0.
Match 2 – Munster 5, Lake
Central 0.
Championship – Munster 5, Hammond
Morton 0.
41. New
Albany (4)
Match 1 – New Albany 5,
Lanesville 0.
Match 2 – Corydon Central 3,
South Central (Elizabeth) 2.
Championship – New Albany 5, Corydon
Central 0.
42. New
Castle (5)
Match 1 – Shenandoah 5, Knightstown 0,
Match 2 – Shenandoah 4, New Castle 1,
Match 3 – Blue River Valley 3, Tri High 2.
Championship – Shenandoah 4, Blue River Valley 1.
43. North
Central (Indianapolis) (6)
Match 1 – Indianapolis
Cathedral 3, Heritage Christian 2.
Match 2 – North Central
(Indianapolis) 5, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 0.
Match 3 – Indianapolis
Cathedral 5, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 0.
Match 4 – North Central
(Indianapolis) 5, Fishers 0.
Championship – North Central
(Indianapolis) 5, Indianapolis Cathedral 0.
44. Northview (5)
Match 1 – Linton-Stockton 3,
Owen Valley 2.
Match 2 – Northview
3, Greencastle 2.
Championship – Northview
4, Linton-Stockton 1.
45. NorthWood (5)
Match 1 – Bethany Christian
3, Fairfield 2.
Match 2 – NorthWood
3, Jimtown 2.
Match 3 – Bethany Christian
3, Goshen 2.
Championship – NorthWood
3, Bethany Christian 2.
46. Norwell
(6)
Match 1 – Huntington North 4,
Bellmont 1.
Match 2 – Norwell 4, Bluffton
1.
Match 3 – Huntington North 5,
South Adams 0.
Match 4 – Norwell 4, Adams Central
1.
Championship – Huntington North 3,
Norwell 2.
47. Penn
(4)
Match 1 – Mishawaka Marian 3,
South Bend Adams 2.
Match 2 – Penn 5, Mishawaka
0.
Championship – Penn 4, Mishawaka
Marian 1.
48. Southport
(4)
Match 1 – Perry Meridian 3,
Decatur Central 2.
Match 2 – Southport 5,
Indianapolis Manual 0.
Championship – Perry Meridian 4,
Southport 1.
49. Peru
(4)
Match 1 – Peru 5, Maconaquah 0.
Match 2 – Manchester 3,
Wabash 2.
Championship – Peru 3, Manchester 2.
50. Pike
(5)
Match 1 – Brebeuf
Jesuit 5, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 0.
Match 2 – Pike 3,
International 2.
Match 3 – Park Tudor 3, Brebeuf Jesuit 2.
Championship – Park Tudor 5, Pike 0.
51. Portage
(4)
Match 1 – Chesterton 5, Portage 0.
Match 2 – Valparaiso 3,
Wheeler 2.
Championship – Valparaiso 3,
Chesterton 2.
52. Princeton
(5) Matches moved to Pike Central HS
Match 1 – Wood Memorial 3,
Gibson Southern 2.
Match 2 – Tecumseh 3,
Princeton 2.
Match 3 – Wood Memorial 4, Pike
Central 1.
Championship – Wood Memorial 5, Tecumseh 0.
53. Richmond
(6)
Match 1 – Richmond 5,
Cambridge City Lincoln 0.
Match 2 – Centerville 5,
Northeastern 0.
Match 3 – Richmond 5,
Randolph Southern 0.
Match 4 – Centerville 5,
Hagerstown 0.
Championship – Centerville 5,
Richmond 0.
54. River
Forest (4)
Match 1 – Lake Station Edison
3, Gary Wirt 1.
Match 2 – River Forest 3,
Gary Roosevelt 2.
Championship – River Forest 4, Lake
Station Edison 1.
55. Seymour
(4)
Match 1 – Austin 4, Seymour
1.
Match 2 – Scottsburg 5,
Brownstown Central 0.
Championship – Austin 4, Scottsburg
1.
56. Shawe Memorial (5)
Match 1 – Shawe
Memorial 3, Madison 2.
Match 2 – Jennings County 5,
Southwestern (Hanover) 0.
Match 3 – Greensburg 5, Shawe Memorial 0.
Championship – Greensburg 3, Jennings
County 2.
57. Shelbyville
(5)
Match 1 – Shelbyville 4,
Morristown 1.
Match 2 – Southwestern (Shelbyville)
4, Triton Central 1.
Match 3 – Shelbyville 4,
Waldron 1.
Championship – Southwestern
(Shelbyville) 3, Shelbyville 2.
58. Silver
Creek (4)
Match 1 – Silver Creek 5,
Henryville 0.
Match 2 – Borden 5, Christian
Academy of Indiana 0.
Championship – Silver Creek 5, Borden
0.
59. South
Bend Clay (4)
Match 1 – South Bend Clay 5,
South Bend Washington 0.
Match 2 – South Bend St. Joseph’s 4,
South Bend Riley 1.
Championship – South Bend Clay 3, South Bend St.
Joseph’s 2.
60. Tell
City (5)
Match 1 – Tell City 4,
Boonville 1.
Match 2 – Castle 5, Heritage
Hills 0.
Match 3 – Tell City 4, South
Spencer 1.
Championship – Castle 5, Tell City 0.
61. Terre
Haute North (6)
Match 1 – Terre Haute South
4, West Vigo 1.
Match 2 – Terre Haute North
5, North Central (Farmersburg) 0.
Match 3 – Terre Haute South
5, Sullivan 0.
Match 4 – Terre Haute North
5, South Vermillion 0.
Championship – Terre Haute North 5,
Terre Haute South 0.
62. Vincennes
Lincoln (5)
Match 1 – Vincennes Lincoln
5, Washington Catholic 0.
Match 2 – Vincennes Rivet 5,
Washington 0.
Match 3 – Barr-Reeve 5,
Vincennes Lincoln 0.
Championship – Vincennes Rivet 4, Barr-Reeve 1.
63. Warsaw
(4)
Match 1 – Warsaw 5, Wawasee 0.
Match 2 – Tippecanoe Valley
5, Churubusco 0.
Championship – Warsaw 5, Tippecanoe
Valley 0.
64. West
Lafayette (5)
Match 1 – Harrison (West
Lafayette) 4, West Lafayette 1.
Match 2 – McCutcheon 5, Lafayette Central Catholic 0.
Match 3 – Harrison (West
Lafayette) 3, Lafayette Jefferson 2.
Championship – Harrison (West
Lafayette) 4, McCutcheon 1.
Regionals
Dates: Oct. 2-3,
2007.
Time: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.
1. Ben Davis: Winner at Southport vs. Winner at Avon; Winner at Ben
Davis vs. Winner at Pike.
2. Carroll
(Fort Wayne): Winner
at East Noble vs. Winner at Homestead; Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs.
Winner at Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
3. Center Grove: Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner at
Franklin Central; Winner at Northview vs. Winner at
Shelbyville.
4. Concord: Winner at Warsaw vs. Winner at Concord; Winner at NorthWood vs. Winner at DeKalb.
5. Delta: Winner at Delta vs. Winner at Muncie Central; Winner at
Anderson Highland vs. Winner at Norwell.
6. Jasper: Winner at Evansville Memorial vs.
Winner at Jasper; Winner at Tell City vs. Winner at Loogootee.
7. Munster: Winner at Munster vs. Winner at Hammond Clark; Winner
at Highland vs. Winner at Crown Point.
8. North
Central (Indianapolis): Winner at North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Winner Lawrence North; Winner at Carmel vs. Winner at Mt. Vernon (Fortville.
9. Peru: Winner at Logansport vs. Marion at; Winner at Peru vs.
Winner at Kokomo.
10. Portage: Winner at Portage vs. Winner at LaPorte;
Winner at Merrillville vs. Winner at River Forest.
11. Richmond: Winner at Connersville vs. Winner at South Dearborn;
Winner at Richmond vs. Winner at New Castle.
12. Seymour: Winner at Seymour vs. Winner at Bloomington South; Winner
at Columbus North vs. Winner at Shawn Memorial.
13. Silver Creek: Winner at Jeffersonville vs. Winner at New Albany;
Winner at Silver Creek vs. Winner at Floyd Central.
14. South
Bend Clay: Winner at South Bend Clay vs. Winner at Bremen Winner at Penn vs. Winner
at Culver Academies.
15. Vincennes
Lincoln: Winner at
Vincennes Lincoln vs. Winner at Mount Vernon; Winner at Princeton vs. Winner at Terre Haute North.
16. West
Lafayette: Winner at
Fountain Central vs. Winner at West Lafayette; Winner at Crawfordsville vs.
Winner at Lebanon.
Semi-States
Date: Saturday,
October 6, 2007.
Time: Morning session at 10 am local time; Afternoon
session at 2 pm local time
Admission: Free.
1. Homestead: Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs.
Winner at Delta; Winner at West Lafayette vs. Winner at Peru.
2. Jasper: Winner at Jasper vs. Winner at
Vincennes Lincoln; Winner at Seymour vs. Winner at Silver Creek.
3. North
Central (Indianapolis): Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner at Richmond;
Winner at North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Winner at Ben Davis.
4. South Bend Clay: Winner Munster vs. Winner at
Concord; Winner at Portage vs. Winner at South Bend Clay.
State Finals
Date: Saturday, Oct. 13, 2007.
Time: Semifinals at 10 am ET; Championship and Consolation
matches at 2 pm ET
Admission: Free.
North Central High School, 1801 E. 86th
Street, Indianapolis, IN 46240. School Website | Driving
Directions
Winner at Homestead vs. Winner at North Central (Indianapolis); Winner
at South Bend Clay vs. Winner at Jasper.