Phone: 317–846–6601 Fax: 317–575–4244 Website: www.ihsaa.org
Blake Ress, Commissioner
_____________________________________________________________________________
MEDIA INFORMATION May 4, 2006
Contact:
E–Mail: jwille@ihsaa.org
|
|
|
2005-06 IHSAA CENTENNIAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS NAMED
The Indiana High School Athletic Association is pleased to
announce this year’s recipients of the IHSAA Centennial Scholarships
presented to outstanding high school student athletes from across the state.
Each of the 10 recipients will be awarded a $2,500
scholarship by a member of the IHSAA Executive Staff during an awards program
at each student’s school over the next month. All applicants were
expected to be well-rounded, positive role models who have demonstrated
excellence in academics, school and community involvement, character,
sportsmanship and citizenship.
Each student had to meet certain criteria to qualify
including: 1) be enrolled and participate in interscholastic athletics at an
IHSAA member school; 2) be a senior who will graduate this school year; 3) win
a varsity letter in one of the 20 IHSAA- sanctioned sports; 4) be nominated by
his or her principal; 5) carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.0
on a 4.0 scale or the equivalent; 6) have no violations of the school’s
athletic code of conduct; 7) must not have been ejected from any IHSAA contest due
to unsportsmanlike behavior and; 8) verify that he or she has made a commitment
to remain substance-free throughout high school.
This is the third year for the program which was started in
2004 as part of the Association’s 100th year of service to its
member schools.
Over 150 applications were submitted for the scholarships
and a blue ribbon panel, through much time and effort, decided upon the
deserving students. That panel consisted of: Bob Kanaby, Executive Director,
National Federation of State High School Associations; Pat Mapes, Chairman,
IHSAA Executive Committee; Patty Poehler, Senior Vice-President, Indiana Farm
Bureau Insurance; and Suellen Reed, Superintendent, Indiana Department of
Education.
The IHSAA wishes to thank the following financial providers
and strong supporters to the success of this effort:
·
·
Jostens, a leading provider of products,
programs and services that help people celebrate important moments, recognize
achievements and build affiliations
Listed alphabetically, the 2005-06 IHSAA Centennial
Scholarship recipients are:
|
Ryan Callahan Callahan ranks atop his senior
class of 568 students with a 4.6 GPA. He was an AP Scholar selection each of
the last two years, earned the Phi Beta Kappa Marion County Outstanding
Junior Award, and is a National Honor Society and Spanish National Honor Society
selection. Last summer, he was selected to participate in a language
immersion program forgoing the use of English during a seven-week stay in |
|
Brittany Herschberger Herschberger ranks first in her senior
class of 129 students with a 4.0 GPA. She has been a member of the National
Honor Society the last two years serving as president this year. She has been
involved in her school’s student government throughout her high school
career serving as class treasurer her first two years and vice president her
last two years. Herschberger also has been a part of the school’s
Sunshine Society and the Key Club. Outside of school she is a member of her
church youth group, 4-H and has volunteered with Special Olympics. She has
played varsity volleyball and basketball all four years and also played
tennis and ran track and will earn 10 varsity letters by the time she
graduates. During her junior and senior years, |
|
Jaclyn Kondratko Kondratko currently ranks first in
her senior class of 727 students with a 4.0 GPA. She has been involved in
several school activities including the National Honor Society, Big
Brothers/Big Sisters, the school’s dance team and serving as vice
president of the Interact Club which encourages community service. Kondratko
earned four varsity letters in soccer, having served as team captain last
fall, and three with the dance team. She is the daughter of Keith Kondratko
of Granger. Says Kondratko: “To
me, sportsmanship is a reflection of character. In sports and in life having
character is one of the most important traits one can possess. My actions,
whether on or off the soccer field, are a reflection on my school, as well as
myself.” |
|
Lynn Pezzanite Pezzanite ranks first in her
class of 258 seniors with a 4.0 GPA. She is involved in many extracurricular
activities including the student council, National Honor Society, the Prom
Committee and also attended |
|
Jonathan Seger Seger rates first in his senior
class of 279 students with a 4.0 GPA. He has been a member of the National
Honor Society and school’s Honor Roll all four years. He is a Peer Mentor,
special educational student helper, Spanish Club member and treasurer of his
senior class. Outside of school, Seger participates in his church youth
groups, Young Life, the Dubois County Food Bank and has been a youth football
camp volunteer and Pee Wee wrestling coach. He is a three-year player on the
varsity football team serving as team captain last fall when he was named
All-State Honorable Mention. He also wrestled all four years winning
conference, sectional and regional titles during that span and participated
in the state finals in 2005. He also ran track all four years. He is the son
of Bruce and Susan Seger. |
|
Cameron Smith Smith ranks second among his 487
senior classmates with a 4.5 GPA. He is a two-year member of the National
Honor Society and serves as vice president heading a district-wide tutoring
network. He’s served his school’s student government for three
years and was elected student body treasurer. Smith is a four-year member of
the school choir including two years with the top mixed vocal group,
“Singers”. In 2005, he was named Outstanding Physics Student of
the Year for his school, was a Wendy’s High School Heisman Scholarship
state winner and one of four recipients of the IHSAA John R. Wooden Tradition
Scholarships. Athletically, Smith competed four years each with the varsity
tennis and basketball teams being named team captain for each as a junior and
senior. He also played baseball for two years. Additionally, he was part of
the Student Athletic Council and the Fellowship of Christian Athletes. He is
the son of Gary and Desma Smith of Noblesville. |
|
Smith ranks first in her senior class
of 129 students with a 12.0 GPA. She has been a member of National Honor
Society for two years and involved in the French Club, Key Club, Academic
Superbowl as well as many community service projects. She was also her
school’s delegate at |
|
Sorenson ranks atop his senior
class of 395 students with a 4.0 GPA. He is a two-year member of National
Honor Society and the Student Athletic Council, and a three-year member of
the school’s German Club and Indiana Family, Career and Community
Leaders of America. He has participated in the NCAA & NFHS Stay in Bounds
Mentoring Program, The Peers Project and the Knight Reading Program. He also
was one of several state athletes featured in the IHSAA Smoke Free Indiana
poster program last fall. He played football, baseball and basketball during
his prep career and was named to the 2005 Indiana High School Academic All
Star Team by the Indianapolis Colts last December. He is the son of Dale and Michelle
Sorenson of |
|
Lori Beth Stallings Stallings ranks second
academically in her senior class of 13 students. She is a three year member
of the National Honor Society and also was active in her school’s Pep
Club, Science Club, Art Club and was a school delegate to |
|
Joseph Vormohr Vormohr ranks first in his senior
class of 231 students. He is a two year member of the National Honor Society
having served as president and spent four years in student council serving
three times as a class officer. He also has been affiliated with the French
Club and the Friendship Company Swing Choir at school. In the coming months,
he’ll work locally for the third year as a lifeguard and swim
instructor. Vormohr participated for four years on the track and field team,
three years each on the football and swimming teams and one year in
basketball. Last December, he was named to the 2005 Indiana High School
Academic All Star Team by the Indianapolis Colts. He is the son of Dr. J.
Frank and Marcie Vormohr of |
FOOTBALL
A total of
13 players with
Jay
Cutler (Heritage Hills) and Mathias Kiwanuka (Indianapolis Cathedral) were both
first round draft choices, while Bernard Pollard (Fort Wayne South Side) and
Jeremy Trueblood (Indianapolis Cathedral) were second round picks. Jason
Pociask (
Four of
those five played for a state championship during their high school careers.
As a
senior quarterback, Cutler caught the game-winning 12-yard pass off a lateral
in overtime to help Heritage Hills to a 27-24 victory over Zionsville for the
2000 Class 3A state title. It was the school’s first in any sport.
Kiwanuka
and Trueblood were both part of 4A state championship teams at Indianapolis
Cathedral during their sophomore and junior seasons in 1998 and 1999. Kiwanuka
picked off a
Pociask
played both ways as a
2006 NFL Draft
Round 1
Jay Cutler, QB, Santa Claus,
Mathias Kiwanuka, DE, Indianapolis, Ind.
(Indianapolis Cathedral HS),
Round 2
Bernard Pollard, SS,
Jeremy Trueblood, OT,
Round 5
Jason Pociask, TE,
Others with
Anthony Fasano, TE, Notre Dame – Selected 53rd
overall (Rd. 2) by Dallas Cowboys.
Maurice Stovall, WR, Notre Dame – Selected 90th
overall (Rd. 3) by Tampa Bay Buccaneers.
Isaac Sowells, OT, Indiana – Selected 112th
overall (Rd. 4) by Cleveland Browns.
Victor Adeyanju, DE, Indiana – Selected 113th
overall (Rd. 4) by St. Louis Rams.
Ray Edwards, DE, Purdue – Selected 127th
overall (Rd. 4) by Minnesota Vikings.
Rob
Charles Davis, TE, Purdue – Selected 167th
overall (Rd. 5) by Pittsburgh Steelers.
Dan Stevenson, OG, Notre Dame – Selected
205th overall (Rd. 6) by New England Patriots.
SOFTBALL
Pairings for the 22nd
Annual IHSAA Softball State Tournament Series will be drawn Wednesday, May 10,
at the IHSAA Office and giving notice the start of the spring sports tournament
season is near.
IHSAA Commissioner Blake
Ress will conduct the drawing with the assistance of several staff members
beginning at 8 a.m. EDT / 7 a.m. CDT in the Assembly Room of the IHSAA Office
in
STATE STATISTICAL LEADERS (as of Tuesday, May 2, 2006)
The
following lists of statistical leaders are compiled from information contained
at Stats & Go, the IHSAA’s exclusive athletic statistics reporting
and publishing service. The IHSAA encourages each of
its member schools to participate by registering for free at www.statsandgo.com and updating team and
individual statistics by 4 p.m. each Monday of the season.
Batting Average (minimum 30 at-bats and 2.0 AB per
game)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
G |
AB |
Hits |
Avg |
1. |
Holly
Weaver |
|
10 |
14 |
50 |
34 |
.680 |
2. |
Tara
Buchanan |
LaPorte
(4A) |
10 |
16 |
53 |
33 |
.623 |
T3. |
Alexia
Clay |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
15 |
39 |
24 |
.615 |
T3. |
Chelsea
Held |
|
11 |
15 |
52 |
32 |
.615 |
5. |
Jamie Goss |
|
10 |
16 |
44 |
26 |
.591 |
6. |
Kristen Buckles |
Delta (3A) |
12 |
13 |
38 |
22 |
.579 |
T7. |
Natalie
Daugherty |
|
12 |
9 |
32 |
18 |
.563 |
T7. |
Mel
Dumezich |
Whiting
(A) |
9 |
14 |
48 |
27 |
.563 |
9. |
Emily
Wethington |
|
11 |
16 |
44 |
24 |
.545 |
10. |
Leslie
Fakes |
Noblesville
(4A) |
12 |
9 |
49 |
26 |
.531 |
11. |
Jessica
Breeden |
|
12 |
14 |
53 |
28 |
.528 |
12. |
Alesha
Chilton |
Southwestern
( |
12 |
12 |
38 |
20 |
.526 |
13. |
|
|
12 |
16 |
52 |
27 |
.519 |
14. |
Megan
Kruse |
|
10 |
14 |
43 |
22 |
.512 |
15. |
Jackie
Lawrence |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
15 |
53 |
27 |
.509 |
16. |
Olivia
Ghiselli |
|
12 |
21 |
83 |
42 |
.506 |
T17. |
Devin
Brierly |
Southwestern
( |
10 |
12 |
34 |
17 |
.500 |
T17. |
|
|
9 |
14 |
44 |
22 |
.500 |
T17. |
Kambria
Current |
|
12 |
16 |
44 |
22 |
.500 |
T20. |
Molly
Gulley |
|
12 |
16 |
53 |
26 |
.491 |
T20. |
|
|
12 |
17 |
55 |
27 |
.491 |
RBI per game (minimum 17 RBI)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
G |
RBI |
Per Game |
T1. |
Alexia
Clay |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
15 |
27 |
1.80 |
T1. |
Chelsea
Held |
|
11 |
15 |
27 |
1.80 |
3. |
Delaney
Selby |
|
11 |
12 |
21 |
1.75 |
4. |
Amber
Clark |
|
10 |
12 |
20 |
1.67 |
T5. |
Mel
Dumezich |
Whiting
(A) |
9 |
14 |
21 |
1.50 |
T5. |
Judy Ellis |
Southwestern
( |
10 |
12 |
18 |
1.50 |
T5. |
Natalie
Graham |
Wes-Del
(A) |
12 |
12 |
18 |
1.50 |
8. |
Katie
Hackney |
|
10 |
12 |
17 |
1.42 |
9. |
Katie
Bowers |
|
9 |
13 |
18 |
1.38 |
10. |
Jill Purdy |
Western
Boone (3A) |
12 |
14 |
19 |
1.36 |
11. |
|
|
12 |
17 |
23 |
1.35 |
T12. |
Alyssa
Marcum |
New |
10 |
15 |
20 |
1.33 |
T12. |
Sam
Simpson |
|
12 |
15 |
20 |
1.33 |
14. |
Jackie
Lawrence |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
15 |
19 |
1.27 |
15. |
Amber Wolf |
|
12 |
16 |
20 |
1.25 |
16. |
Melissa
Kimmel |
Churubusco
(2A) |
12 |
14 |
17 |
1.21 |
17. |
Tara
Buchanan |
LaPorte
(4A) |
10 |
16 |
19 |
1.19 |
T18. |
Jamie Goss |
|
10 |
16 |
18 |
1.13 |
T18. |
Michelle
Matthews |
New |
11 |
15 |
17 |
1.13 |
20. |
Maria
Rondot |
|
12 |
17 |
19 |
1.12 |
Doubles per game (minimum 6 doubles)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
2B |
Per Game |
1. |
Elizabeth
Gwaltney |
|
12 |
14 |
9 |
0.64 |
2. |
Kristen
Buckles |
Delta (3A) |
12 |
13 |
8 |
0.62 |
3. |
Olivia
Ghiselli |
|
12 |
21 |
12 |
0.57 |
4. |
Jamie Goss |
|
10 |
16 |
9 |
0.56 |
5. |
Katie
Bowers |
|
9 |
13 |
7 |
0.54 |
6. |
Katie
Gapinski |
|
11 |
15 |
8 |
0.53 |
T7. |
Alesha
Chilton |
Southwestern
( |
12 |
12 |
6 |
0.50 |
T7. |
Alexia
Clay |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
16 |
8 |
0.50 |
T7. |
Tori
Collins |
|
10 |
18 |
9 |
0.50 |
T7. |
Alisha Davenport
|
Western
(3A) |
10 |
12 |
6 |
0.50 |
T7. |
Melissa
Kimmel |
Churubusco
(2A) |
12 |
14 |
7 |
0.50 |
T7. |
Jackie
Lawrence |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
16 |
8 |
0.50 |
T7. |
Amber Reid |
Shelbyville
(4A) |
10 |
12 |
6 |
0.50 |
T7. |
Delaney
Selby |
|
11 |
12 |
6 |
0.50 |
T15. |
Courtney
Gage |
Northridge
(3A) |
11 |
19 |
9 |
0.47 |
T15. |
Alyssa
Marcum |
New |
11 |
15 |
7 |
0.47 |
T17. |
Jessica
Klingerman |
|
12 |
13 |
6 |
0.46 |
T17. |
Tia
Wineinger |
Northeast
Dubois (A) |
11 |
13 |
6 |
0.46 |
T19. |
Nikki
Boswell |
|
11 |
16 |
7 |
0.44 |
T19. |
Tara
Buchanan |
LaPorte
(4A) |
10 |
16 |
7 |
0.44 |
Runs per game (minimum 19 runs)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
Runs |
Per Game |
T1. |
Mel
Dumezich |
Whiting
(A) |
9 |
14 |
26 |
1.86 |
T1. |
Holly
Weaver |
|
10 |
14 |
26 |
1.86 |
3. |
Chelsea
Held |
|
11 |
15 |
26 |
1.73 |
T4. |
Katie
Bowers |
|
9 |
13 |
21 |
1.62 |
T4. |
Tia
Wineinger |
Northeast
Dubois (A) |
11 |
13 |
21 |
1.62 |
6. |
Delaney
Selby |
|
11 |
12 |
19 |
1.58 |
7. |
Alexia
Clay |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
16 |
25 |
1.56 |
T8. |
|
|
9 |
14 |
21 |
1.50 |
T8. |
Molly
Gulley |
|
12 |
16 |
24 |
1.50 |
T8. |
Megan
Kruse |
|
10 |
14 |
21 |
1.50 |
11. |
|
|
12 |
16 |
23 |
1.44 |
T12. |
Jessica
Breeden |
|
12 |
14 |
20 |
1.43 |
T12. |
Jamie
Keltz |
|
11 |
14 |
20 |
1.43 |
14. |
Lyndsey
Osborn |
Blackford
(3A) |
12 |
16 |
22 |
1.38 |
T15. |
Melissa
Kimmel |
Churubusco
(2A) |
12 |
14 |
19 |
1.36 |
T15. |
Emily
Kramer |
Western
Boone (3A) |
11 |
14 |
19 |
1.36 |
17. |
Nikki
Marsh |
|
10 |
15 |
20 |
1.33 |
T18. |
Heather
Korb |
|
11 |
16 |
21 |
1.31 |
T18. |
Jackie
Lawrence |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
16 |
21 |
1.31 |
20. |
Melissa
Harber |
|
9 |
17 |
22 |
1.29 |
Hits per game (minimum 24 hits)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
Hits |
Per Game |
1. |
Holly
Weaver |
|
10 |
14 |
34 |
2.43 |
2. |
Chelsea
Held |
|
11 |
15 |
32 |
2.13 |
3. |
Tara
Buchanan |
LaPorte
(4A) |
10 |
16 |
33 |
2.06 |
T4. |
Jessica
Breeden |
|
12 |
14 |
28 |
2.00 |
T4. |
Olivia Ghiselli |
|
12 |
21 |
42 |
2.00 |
6. |
Mel
Dumezich |
Whiting
(A) |
9 |
14 |
27 |
1.93 |
7. |
Heather
Korb |
|
11 |
16 |
28 |
1.75 |
T8. |
|
|
12 |
16 |
27 |
1.69 |
T8. |
Jackie
Lawrence |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
16 |
27 |
1.69 |
T10. |
Jamie Goss |
|
10 |
16 |
26 |
1.63 |
T10. |
Molly
Gulley |
|
12 |
16 |
26 |
1.63 |
T12. |
Lindsey
Hunold |
|
12 |
15 |
24 |
1.60 |
T12. |
Katelin
Seagrave |
Wapahani
(2A) |
12 |
15 |
24 |
1.60 |
14. |
|
|
12 |
17 |
27 |
1.59 |
15. |
Cassie
Boese |
Northridge
(3A) |
10 |
19 |
29 |
1.53 |
T16. |
Alexia
Clay |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
16 |
24 |
1.50 |
T16. |
Kylie
McFatridge |
|
10 |
16 |
24 |
1.50 |
T16. |
Emily
Wethington |
|
11 |
16 |
24 |
1.50 |
19. |
Tori
Collins |
|
10 |
18 |
26 |
1.44 |
20. |
Brittany Stanley |
|
12 |
21 |
30 |
1.43 |
Earned Run Average (minimum of 15.0 IP and 1.0 IP/team
game played)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
IP |
R |
ER |
ERA |
T1. |
Jenny
Esparza |
|
9 |
4 |
17.0 |
2 |
0 |
0.00 |
T1. |
Emily
Wethington |
|
11 |
10 |
48.0 |
0 |
0 |
0.00 |
3. |
Sara Evans |
New |
9 |
12 |
71.1 |
4 |
2 |
0.20 |
T4. |
Ashley
Hamilton |
Northridge
(3A) |
10 |
10 |
60.0 |
3 |
2 |
0.23 |
T4. |
Brittany
Stanley |
|
12 |
17 |
123.0 |
12 |
4 |
0.23 |
6. |
Jackie
Lawrence |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
16 |
107.0 |
5 |
4 |
0.26 |
7. |
Kelsey
Mullen |
Frontier
(A) |
9 |
6 |
24.0 |
9 |
1 |
0.29 |
T8. |
Mel
Dumezich |
Whiting (A) |
9 |
13 |
85.0 |
12 |
4 |
0.33 |
T8. |
Brittany
Watson |
|
9 |
5 |
21.0 |
3 |
1 |
0.33 |
10. |
Samone
Shepherd |
North Knox
(2A) |
12 |
6 |
41.0 |
16 |
2 |
0.34 |
11. |
Jennifer
Chasteen |
|
12 |
12 |
79.1 |
4 |
4 |
0.35 |
12. |
Raychael
Chambers |
|
9 |
14 |
37.1 |
4 |
2 |
0.38 |
13. |
Amy Fitch |
Eastern
Greene (2A) |
11 |
4 |
17.0 |
6 |
1 |
0.41 |
14. |
Kilah
Dickey |
|
11 |
5 |
32.0 |
8 |
2 |
0.44 |
15. |
Maja Warrum |
|
10 |
7 |
31.0 |
2 |
2 |
0.45 |
16. |
Elizabeth
Wagner |
|
9 |
8 |
30.1 |
8 |
2 |
0.46 |
17. |
Lauren
McCrary |
North Knox
(2A) |
10 |
7 |
30.0 |
12 |
2 |
0.47 |
18. |
Whitney
Owens |
|
10 |
11 |
59.0 |
5 |
4 |
0.48 |
19. |
Kristen
Gouty |
Seeger
(2A) |
11 |
7 |
42.0 |
16 |
3 |
0.50 |
20. |
Jessica
Stump |
|
11 |
4 |
26.2 |
6 |
2 |
0.53 |
Victories
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
IP |
W |
L |
Pct |
1. |
Jackie
Lawrence |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
16 |
107.0 |
15 |
1 |
0.938 |
2. |
Audrey
Ernst |
|
9 |
15 |
99.0 |
14 |
1 |
0.933 |
T3. |
Mel
Dumezich |
Whiting
(A) |
9 |
13 |
85.0 |
13 |
0 |
1.000 |
T3. |
Brittany Stanley |
|
12 |
17 |
123.0 |
13 |
2 |
0.867 |
T5. |
Katie
Hackney |
|
10 |
12 |
69.0 |
11 |
0 |
1.000 |
T5. |
Chelsea
Hanner |
|
11 |
14 |
96.0 |
11 |
3 |
0.786 |
T7. |
Megan
Carnahan |
|
11 |
10 |
53.0 |
10 |
0 |
1.000 |
T7. |
Jarra Renz |
|
11 |
11 |
57.0 |
10 |
0 |
1.000 |
T7. |
Taylor
Hueston |
Cascade
(2A) |
9 |
15 |
99.2 |
10 |
5 |
0.667 |
T10. |
Nickie
Clark |
Western
Boone (3A) |
11 |
12 |
74.2 |
9 |
1 |
0.900 |
T10. |
Sara Evans |
New |
9 |
12 |
71.1 |
9 |
1 |
0.900 |
T10. |
Sarah
Almack |
|
10 |
13 |
77.0 |
9 |
3 |
0.750 |
T10. |
Morgan
Holton |
|
11 |
13 |
78.0 |
9 |
3 |
0.750 |
T10. |
Jenni Andrews |
|
10 |
13 |
80.1 |
9 |
4 |
0.692 |
T15. |
Whitney
Owens |
|
10 |
11 |
59.0 |
8 |
0 |
1.000 |
T15. |
Ashley
Hamilton |
Northridge
(3A) |
10 |
10 |
60.0 |
8 |
1 |
0.889 |
T15. |
Morgan
Hackman |
Northridge
(3A) |
11 |
11 |
76.1 |
8 |
2 |
0.800 |
T15. |
Jennifer
Chasteen |
|
12 |
12 |
79.1 |
8 |
3 |
0.727 |
T15. |
|
|
12 |
11 |
67.2 |
8 |
3 |
0.727 |
T15. |
Laura
Magliozzi |
|
12 |
12 |
70.2 |
8 |
4 |
0.667 |
Strikeouts per Seven Innings (minimum 94
strikeouts)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
IP |
SO |
K/Per 7 |
1. |
Emily
Wethington |
|
11 |
10 |
48.0 |
104 |
15.2 |
2. |
Jackie Lawrence |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
12 |
16 |
107.0 |
215 |
14.1 |
3. |
Katie
Hackney |
|
10 |
12 |
69.0 |
127 |
12.9 |
4. |
Devin
Brierly |
Southwestern
( |
10 |
11 |
62.2 |
111 |
12.4 |
T5. |
Elise
English |
Brownsburg
(4A) |
12 |
9 |
57.0 |
99 |
12.2 |
T5. |
Whitney
Zollman |
|
11 |
9 |
67.0 |
117 |
12.2 |
7. |
Beth
McCullough |
|
12 |
11 |
62.2 |
107 |
12.0 |
8. |
Sarah Pea |
|
11 |
13 |
87.1 |
146 |
11.7 |
9. |
Tori
Collins |
|
10 |
14 |
75.0 |
122 |
11.4 |
10. |
Whitney
Owens |
|
10 |
11 |
59.0 |
94 |
11.2 |
T11. |
Tiara Mast |
Eastside
(2A) |
12 |
10 |
62.0 |
97 |
11.0 |
T11. |
Brittany
Stanley |
|
12 |
17 |
123.0 |
193 |
11.0 |
13. |
Mel
Dumezich |
Whiting
(A) |
9 |
13 |
85.0 |
130 |
10.7 |
14. |
Nickie
Clark |
Western
Boone (3A) |
11 |
12 |
74.2 |
113 |
10.6 |
15. |
Jennifer
Chasteen |
|
12 |
12 |
79.1 |
117 |
10.3 |
16. |
Chelsea
Hanner |
|
11 |
14 |
96.0 |
132 |
9.6 |
17. |
Sara Evans |
New |
9 |
12 |
71.1 |
94 |
9.2 |
18. |
Katie Hall |
|
11 |
13 |
80.2 |
95 |
8.2 |
19. |
Nikki
Laubecher |
|
10 |
12 |
82.0 |
95 |
8.1 |
20. |
Taylor
Hueston |
Cascade
(2A) |
9 |
15 |
99.2 |
107 |
7.5 |
BASEBALL
STATE STATISTICAL LEADERS (as of Tuesday, May 2, 2006)
The
following lists of statistical leaders are compiled from information contained
at Stats & Go, the IHSAA’s exclusive athletic statistics
reporting and publishing service. The IHSAA
encourages each of its member schools to participate by registering for free at
www.statsandgo.com and updating team
and individual statistics by 4 p.m. each Monday of the season.
Batting Average (minimum 30 AB and 2
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
G |
AB |
Hits |
Avg. |
1. |
David
Wallace |
|
11 |
12 |
34 |
20 |
.588 |
2. |
Ross
McKamey |
Cascade
(2A) |
11 |
10 |
34 |
19 |
|
3. |
Nick
Overmyer |
LaPorte
(4A) |
12 |
16 |
51 |
28 |
.549 |
4. |
Josh Buell |
|
12 |
14 |
48 |
26 |
.542 |
5. |
Josh
Wilcox |
|
12 |
14 |
45 |
24 |
.533 |
6. |
Austin
Judge |
Howe
Military (A) |
11 |
10 |
32 |
17 |
.531 |
7. |
Shea
Johnson |
Wes-Del
(A) |
11 |
12 |
34 |
18 |
.529 |
8. |
Jason Foor |
|
12 |
14 |
45 |
23 |
.511 |
T9. |
Mike Farris
|
|
12 |
10 |
34 |
17 |
.500 |
T9. |
Andrew
Hazekamp |
|
12 |
16 |
56 |
28 |
.500 |
T9. |
Austin
Judge |
Howe
Military (A) |
11 |
10 |
32 |
16 |
.500 |
T9. |
Isaac
Lewis |
|
11 |
12 |
40 |
20 |
.500 |
13. |
Kier West |
Hamilton
(A) |
10 |
13 |
41 |
20 |
.488 |
14. |
Jarod
Hammel |
|
12 |
10 |
39 |
19 |
.487 |
15. |
Derek
Smith |
|
12 |
12 |
35 |
17 |
.486 |
16. |
Aaron Lee |
Churubusco
(2A) |
11 |
13 |
33 |
16 |
.485 |
1 |
Jake Fritz |
West
Central (A) |
12 |
15 |
54 |
26 |
.481 |
18. |
Byron
Geyer |
West
Central (A) |
11 |
14 |
42 |
20 |
.4 |
19. |
Ryan
Dailey |
Silver
Creek (3A) |
11 |
9 |
38 |
18 |
.4 |
20. |
Tyler
Bokinsky |
Oak Hill
(2A) |
11 |
10 |
36 |
17 |
.4 |
RBI per game (minimum 18 RBI)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
G |
RBI |
Per Game |
1. |
|
|
12 |
12 |
27 |
2.25 |
T2. |
Brooks
Couch |
Henryville
(A) |
12 |
9 |
18 |
2.00 |
T2. |
Dennis
Dunn |
Cowan (A) |
12 |
9 |
18 |
2.00 |
4. |
Jason Foor |
|
12 |
14 |
27 |
1.93 |
5. |
Chris
Swihart |
LaVille
(2A) |
12 |
13 |
22 |
1.69 |
6. |
Travis
Case |
|
11 |
12 |
19 |
1.58 |
T |
Aaron Coy |
West Noble
(3A) |
12 |
16 |
25 |
1.56 |
T |
Jimmy
Gilliland |
LaPorte
(4A) |
12 |
16 |
25 |
1.56 |
9. |
Jim
Kulchar |
Boone
Grove (2A) |
11 |
13 |
19 |
1.46 |
10. |
Jeremy
Dumezich |
Whiting
(A) |
10 |
15 |
21 |
1.40 |
11. |
Adam Pool |
Mount |
12 |
13 |
18 |
1.38 |
12. |
Josh Buell |
|
12 |
14 |
19 |
1.36 |
13. |
Josue
Pizana |
West Noble
(A) |
12 |
16 |
21 |
1.31 |
T14. |
Trent
Bierman |
|
12 |
14 |
18 |
1.29 |
T14. |
|
|
12 |
14 |
18 |
1.29 |
T14. |
Bryon
Geyer |
West
Central (A) |
11 |
14 |
18 |
1.29 |
1 |
Ryan Howat |
West
Central (A) |
12 |
15 |
18 |
1.20 |
T18. |
Matt Antos |
LaPorte
(4A) |
12 |
16 |
18 |
1.13 |
T18. |
Tyler
Clark |
West Noble
(3A) |
12 |
16 |
18 |
1.13 |
T18. |
Travis
Frantz |
|
11 |
16 |
18 |
1.13 |
T18. |
Ian
Nielsen |
LaPorte
(4A) |
10 |
16 |
18 |
1.13 |
Doubles per game (minimum 6 doubles)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
2B |
Per Game |
1. |
Jeremy
Dumezich |
Whiting
(A) |
10 |
15 |
15 |
1.00 |
2. |
Jason
Stinson |
Wes-Del
(A) |
12 |
12 |
9 |
0. |
3. |
Shannon
McCormick |
|
12 |
10 |
7 |
0. |
T4. |
Ryan
Dailey |
Silver
Creek (3A) |
11 |
9 |
6 |
0.67 |
T4. |
Jon
Lovasko |
Whiting
(A) |
10 |
15 |
10 |
0.67 |
6. |
Josh Buell |
|
12 |
14 |
9 |
0.63 |
|
Chris
Swihart |
LaVille
(2A) |
12 |
13 |
8 |
0.62 |
T8. |
Ross
McKamey |
Cascade
(A) |
12 |
10 |
6 |
0.60 |
T8. |
Nate
Najdek |
|
12 |
10 |
6 |
0.60 |
T8. |
|
Henryville
(A) |
11 |
10 |
6 |
0.60 |
T8. |
John Wall |
|
12 |
10 |
6 |
0.60 |
T12. |
Kory
Benbow |
Cowan (A) |
12 |
12 |
7 |
0.58 |
T12. |
Shea
Johnson |
Wes-Del (A) |
11 |
12 |
7 |
0.58 |
T14. |
Marcus
Dyer |
Mount |
12 |
11 |
6 |
0.55 |
T14. |
Matthew
Turnpaugh |
Caston (A) |
10 |
11 |
6 |
0.55 |
16. |
Josh Lynch |
|
12 |
12 |
6 |
0.50 |
T1 |
Jimmy
Gilliland |
LaPorte
(4A) |
12 |
16 |
7 |
0.44 |
T1 |
Shane
Trisco |
|
10 |
16 |
7 |
0.44 |
T1 |
Andy Weber |
Noblesville
(4A) |
11 |
16 |
7 |
0.44 |
20. |
Braden
Birk |
|
11 |
14 |
6 |
0.43 |
Runs per game (minimum 18 runs)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
Runs |
Per Game |
1. |
Josh Buell |
|
12 |
14 |
30 |
2.14 |
2. |
Kory
Benbow |
Cowan (A) |
12 |
13 |
2 |
2.08 |
3. |
Bryce
Campbell |
Cowan (A) |
12 |
13 |
21 |
1.61 |
4. |
Nick
Overmyer |
LaPorte
(4A) |
12 |
1 |
2 |
1.59 |
5. |
Ryan
Maggard |
|
12 |
14 |
21 |
1.51 |
6. |
Josue
Pizana |
West Noble
(A) |
12 |
16 |
24 |
1.50 |
T |
Andy
Culver |
|
12 |
14 |
20 |
1.43 |
T |
Jason Foor |
|
12 |
14 |
20 |
1.43 |
T9. |
Austin
Aldrich |
Hamilton
(A) |
11 |
13 |
18 |
1.38 |
T9. |
Dennis
Dunn |
Cowan (A) |
12 |
13 |
18 |
1.38 |
T9. |
Travis
Frantz |
|
11 |
16 |
22 |
1.38 |
T9. |
Andrew
Hazekamp |
|
12 |
16 |
22 |
1.38 |
13. |
Matt Vance |
West Noble
(3A) |
12 |
16 |
21 |
1.31 |
T14. |
|
|
12 |
14 |
18 |
1.29 |
T14. |
Byron
Geyer |
West
Central (A) |
11 |
14 |
18 |
1.29 |
T14. |
Dylan
Guthrie |
|
11 |
14 |
18 |
1.29 |
T14. |
Tyler
Shively |
|
11 |
14 |
18 |
1.29 |
T14. |
Josh
Wilcox |
|
12 |
14 |
18 |
1.29 |
19. |
Jake Fritz |
West
Central (A) |
12 |
15 |
19 |
1.2 |
20. |
Jimmy
Gilliland |
LaPorte
(4A) |
12 |
1 |
18 |
1.06 |
Hits per game (minimum of 17 hits)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
Hits |
Per Game |
1. |
Josh Buell |
|
12 |
14 |
26 |
1.86 |
2. |
Jake Fritz |
West
Central (A) |
12 |
15 |
26 |
1. |
T3. |
Nick
Overmyer |
LaPorte
(4A) |
12 |
1 |
29 |
1. |
T3. |
Josh
Wilcox |
|
12 |
14 |
24 |
1. |
T5. |
Isaac
Lewis |
|
11 |
12 |
20 |
1 |
T5. |
David
Wallace |
|
11 |
20 |
20 |
1.6 |
|
Jason Foor |
|
12 |
14 |
23 |
1.64 |
8. |
Jeremy
Dumezich |
Whiting
(A) |
10 |
15 |
24 |
1.60 |
9. |
Ryan
Maggard |
|
12 |
14 |
22 |
1.5 |
10. |
Kier West |
Hamilton
(A) |
10 |
13 |
20 |
1.54 |
11. |
Byron
Geyer |
West Central
(A) |
11 |
14 |
20 |
1.43 |
12. |
|
|
10 |
1 |
24 |
1.41 |
13. |
Justin
Nelson |
West
Central (A) |
11 |
15 |
21 |
1.40 |
14. |
Andrew
Hazekamp |
|
12 |
16 |
28 |
1.38 |
T15. |
Steven
Combs |
Whiting
(A) |
11 |
15 |
20 |
1.33 |
T15. |
Paul
Liggett |
Churubusco
(2A) |
10 |
15 |
20 |
1.33 |
T1 |
Dan Black |
|
12 |
16 |
21 |
1.31 |
T1 |
Aaron Coy |
West Noble
(3A) |
12 |
16 |
21 |
1.31 |
T1 |
Josue
Pizana |
West Noble
(3A) |
12 |
16 |
21 |
1.31 |
20. |
Ian
Nielsen |
LaPorte
(4A) |
10 |
1 |
21 |
1.24 |
Earned Run Average (minimum of 16.0 IP)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
IP |
R |
ER |
ERA |
T1 |
Kevin
Lombard |
|
12 |
|
39.0 |
|
0 |
0 |
T1. |
Steve
Melton |
|
11 |
|
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
T1. |
Dustin
Scardina |
|
11 |
8 |
22.0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
T1. |
Brandon
Young |
|
12 |
3 |
16.0 |
1 |
0 |
0.00 |
5. |
Kyle
Ferber |
Boone
Grove (2A) |
10 |
6 |
25.0 |
4 |
1 |
0.28 |
6. |
Drew Lee |
|
12 |
5 |
19.1 |
3 |
1 |
0.36 |
|
Jon
Ringenberg |
|
11 |
3 |
18.0 |
1 |
1 |
0.39 |
8. |
Matthew
Beckman |
Lanesville
(A) |
11 |
4 |
29.0 |
4 |
3 |
0. |
9. |
Nick |
Cowan (A) |
12 |
5 |
19.0 |
3 |
2 |
0. |
10. |
Jordan
Richey |
Eastern
Hancock (2A) |
11 |
|
2 |
15 |
3 |
0. |
11. |
Elliot
Gaff |
Churubusco
(2A) |
11 |
6 |
23.1 |
6 |
3 |
0.90 |
12. |
Calvin
Gunter |
Noblesville
(4A) |
11 |
|
36.0 |
19 |
5 |
0.9 |
13. |
Cal
Bowling |
|
10 |
6 |
40.2 |
11 |
6 |
1.03 |
14. |
Andrew
McLeish |
|
12 |
6 |
26.0 |
12 |
4 |
1.08 |
15. |
George
Aponte |
Whiting
(A) |
12 |
3 |
18.0 |
5 |
3 |
1.1 |
16. |
Tyler
Louvier |
|
11 |
|
21.2 |
|
4 |
1.29 |
1 |
Kyler
Scott |
Culver
Academies (3A) |
10 |
5 |
24.2 |
14 |
5 |
1.42 |
18. |
Jim Peck |
Shelbyville
(4A) |
12 |
5 |
33.0 |
9 |
|
1.49 |
T19. |
Matt Hyde |
Noblesville
(4A) |
11 |
5 |
18.2 |
8 |
4 |
1.50 |
T19. |
Shawn
Marquardt |
|
11 |
5 |
28.0 |
8 |
6 |
1.50 |
Victories
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
IP |
W |
L |
Pct |
1. |
Kevin
Lombard |
|
12 |
|
39.0 |
6 |
1 |
.857 |
2. |
Matt
Elliott |
LaPorte
(4A) |
12 |
8 |
29.2 |
5 |
0 |
1.000 |
3. |
Matt Antos |
LaPorte
(4A) |
12 |
|
38.1 |
5 |
2 |
.714 |
T4. |
Scott
Bickel |
|
12 |
5 |
25 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
T4. |
Sean Cox |
LaVille
(2A) |
11 |
6 |
22.1 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
T4. |
Ryan Cupp |
Boone
Grove (2A) |
12 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
T4. |
Elliott
Gaff |
Churubusco
(2A) |
11 |
6 |
23.1 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
T4. |
Shawn
Marquardt |
|
11 |
5 |
28.0 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
T4. |
Josiah
Winebrenner |
Churubusco
(2A) |
11 |
4 |
21.0 |
4 |
0 |
1.000 |
T10. |
Kory
Benbow |
Cowan (A) |
12 |
5 |
31.2 |
4 |
1 |
.800 |
T10. |
|
|
10 |
6 |
21.1 |
4 |
1 |
.800 |
T10. |
Josh Lynch |
|
12 |
6 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
.800 |
T10. |
Jordan
Parsons |
|
12 |
6 |
34.1 |
4 |
1 |
.800 |
T10. |
Jason
Stinson |
Wes-Del
(A) |
12 |
8 |
30.1 |
4 |
1 |
.800 |
T10. |
Tyler
Szymczak |
|
12 |
5 |
28.0 |
4 |
1 |
.800 |
T10. |
Matthew
Vosburgh |
Tri-County
(A) |
12 |
6 |
26.1 |
4 |
1 |
.800 |
T1 |
Shaun
Arnold |
|
12 |
9 |
41.2 |
4 |
2 |
.667 |
T17. |
Corey
Howat |
West
Central (A) |
12 |
7 |
34.0 |
4 |
2 |
.667 |
T1 |
Josh
Wilcox |
|
12 |
10 |
39.2 |
4 |
2 |
.667 |
T20 |
1 |
|
|
|
|
3 |
0 |
1.000 |
Strikeouts per Seven Innings (minimum of 34
strikeouts)
|
Name |
School (Class) |
Grade |
Games |
IP |
K |
Per Game |
1. |
Andrew
McLeish |
|
12 |
6 |
26.0 |
49 |
13.2 |
2. |
Shawn
Marquardt |
|
11 |
5 |
28.0 |
46 |
11.5 |
T3. |
Scott
Brothers |
|
12 |
8 |
39.2 |
65 |
11.5 |
T3. |
Calvin
Gunter |
Noblesville
(4A) |
11 |
|
36.0 |
59 |
11.5 |
5. |
Matt
Jennings |
Wes-Del
(3A) |
11 |
6 |
21.1 |
34 |
11.2 |
T6. |
Kevin
Lombard |
|
12 |
|
39.0 |
60 |
10.8 |
T6. |
Bryce
Shafer |
|
11 |
10 |
26.0 |
40 |
10.8 |
8. |
Matt Kobli |
Whiting
(A) |
12 |
4 |
2 |
41 |
10.6 |
9. |
Jordan
Richey |
Eastern
Hancock (2A) |
11 |
|
2 |
40 |
10.4 |
10. |
Wes Bucher |
South
Central (Union Mills) (A) |
11 |
6 |
25.0 |
36 |
10.1 |
11 |
Michael
Perkins |
|
11 |
6 |
35.0 |
49 |
9.8 |
12. |
A |
East Noble
(4A) |
12 |
5 |
28.2 |
40 |
9.8 |
13. |
Kyle
Ferber |
Boone
Grove (2A) |
10 |
6 |
25 |
34 |
9.5 |
14. |
Holt Doyle |
|
11 |
6 |
25.1 |
34 |
9.4 |
15. |
Drew Kreider |
|
12 |
6 |
26.1 |
35 |
9.3 |
16. |
Cal
Bowling |
|
10 |
6 |
40.2 |
53 |
9.1 |
1 |
Shaun
Arnold |
|
12 |
9 |
41.2 |
52 |
8.7 |
18. |
Matt Kuna |
|
11 |
6 |
28.1 |
34 |
8.4 |
19. |
Joe
Goodman |
Paoli (2A) |
10 |
6 |
29.1 |
35 |
8.4 |
20. |
Jason
Stinson |
Wes-Del
(3A) |
12 |
8 |
30.1 |
35 |
8.1 |
IHSAA CALENDAR
PDF Files: 2005–06 Seasons at a Glance | Month–by–Month | Future Important Dates | Corresponding Weeks
NEWS & NOTES FROM AROUND THE STATE
Dave Driggs of Class A state runner-up Tri-Central
has resigned after 22 years as boys basketball coach. He will remain at the
Greenfield-Central senior pitcher Kyle Gibson pitched a complete game
no-hitter in a 5-0 victory over
Tony Hall
has retired from his position as Charlestown Athletic Director. Hall will
continue as a full-time math teacher as well as girls basketball coach.
Gary Hudson
has resigned as the
Chuck Hutchins has been named the new head boys basketball coach at
Brebeuf Jesuit
football coach Dan Hyde resigned
recently after three years, citing family reasons. Hyde took over the program
just before the start of practice in 2003 and was the team's fifth coach in six
years. Hyde, who plans to remain at the school as dean of students, led the
Braves to a 9-2 record in 2004, the program's most victories since 1969, and
went 6-4 last year.
Carmel Athletic Director Jim Inskeep is part of three generations of family members spanning
nearly 80 years to have served as an athletic administrator in central
Carroll (
Collin McCartt has resigned his post as boys basketball coach at
Midwest
Sports Publishing named its Indiana
Basketball Player of the Year Awards. In boys basketball, winners were: 4A,
Greg Oden, Lawrence North; 3A, Luke Harangody, Andrean; 2A, Brandon Hopf,
Forest Park; A, Bobby Joliff, Hauser. In girls basketball, winners were: 4A,
Ashley Barlow, Pike; 3A, Melissa Lechlitner, South Bend St. Joseph’s; 2A,
Courtney Reed, Northfield; A, Meranda Burnett, Tri-Central.
Bloomington High School
South has named Rosie Piga-Pizzo as
its head girls cross country coach.
Piga-Pizzo has been the assistant for the Panthers the past eight years.
Rex
Reinholt has resigned as boys
basketball coach at
The IHSAA has hired Brian Rejer, a senior at
Former North
Central football coach Byron Weaver
passed away last Wednesday. Weaver compiled an 82-30-4 record as the Panthers
coach from 1963-74, including a 10-0 mark in 1967. He was 75. Weaver also
coached track at North Central and had tenures in both sports plus basketball
at Lawrence Central, his alma mater. He also was an official in basketball,
wrestling and track and served as president of the Indiana Officials
Association in 1976.
Have an interesting note?
Please e–mail IHSAA Sports Information Director
IHSAA 05-06/42